Solved

Exchange 2007 move mailbox stuck at "Opening source mailbox"

Posted on 2010-09-24
8
2,940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Scenario: Exchange 2007 move mailbox stuck at "Opening source mailbox"

Summary: I tried to move a mailbox from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2007 and the same is stuch at "Opening source mailbox". The mailbox was around 300MB and waited for around 30 - 40 mins and  assuming it will role back (its should by design), I closed the powershell window.
Its been more than 2-3 hours now and when I try to access the users mailbox it says, "Log in failed because the mailbox you tried to access is being moved. The mailbox cannot be accessed until this operation is complete. Please wait and try again later".
I disconnected the user from the mailbox and reconnected post running Clean-MailboxDatabase cmdlet (Run cleanup agent in Exchange 2003).
Its still says the same while accessing the user mailbox.

Now, I know its not AD replication or anything because I took the information store offline and back online and now the mailbox works flawless.
My servers are updated with all SP's and the behaviour is the same when I tried to move another mailbox.
We cant keep doing this, so I am worried.

Has anyone seen this behavior? Please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:systemmanagement
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 33755870
Is the user you are using an Exchange admin?  Have you tried it from the other server?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33755969
Check accessing by OWA.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:systemmanagement
ID: 33756034
@Enphyniti - I tried from both source and target. Same output.
Again, this got resolved once I took the IS offline and back online. Its just worrying...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 33756114
Oh, so you can move mailboxes now?  Or you can access the one that was stuck?

If all is well and you can move mailboxes now, it will be difficult to diagnose why it failed before.  Unless it becomes a persistent issue, I wouldn't worry about it.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:systemmanagement
ID: 33756412
Its happening for the second time now and the best way to deal with this is not to take the IS offline during core business hours. :(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 33756628
Okay.  Are you getting any meaningful errors in your logs?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
murli30 earned 500 total points
ID: 33763197

When you try to move mailbox try to specify DC and GC .
The move mailbox should work when you specify DC and GC if that doesn't work then there are chances of corruption in Mailbox database
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:systemmanagement
ID: 34032135
There was no correct resoultion
0