Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to set entourage is default email in macbook

Posted on 2010-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi;

I have done these steps but I still not able to set my Entourage as a default email client in MacBook, when I test my setting by sending a word document through email, it is still pop up the built-in Mail client of MacBook, not Entourage.

within Apple Mail. Open Mail.
Go to the Mail menu, open Preferences.
Select the “General” tab.
Click the drop list for “Default email reader”.
Choose “Select”.
Navigate to Entourage.
Click “Select”.

also, I have done this.

Open Entourage.
On the menu bar, click “Entourage” (next to the apple).
Then choose “preferences.”
Under “general,”
set entourage to by my default . . .”
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
YiHateu earned 1000 total points
ID: 33755967
Try this:
To set 'Entourage' as your default e-Mail'er application -
01. Launch (open, run) 'Mail' ('/Applications/' folder).
02. Select 'Mail's 'Mail, Preferences...' menu item.
03. Click on the 'General' toolbar icon button.
04. From the 'Default Email Reader:' popup menu, select the 'Select...' menu item. A navigation drop down sheet will appear.
05. Navigate to where you have 'Microsoft Entourage' installed, select 'Microsoft Entourage', and click on the 'Select' button. The drop down sheet will retract.
06. Close the Preferences window (now titled 'General').
07. Quit 'Mail'.

http://macosx.com/forums/mac-os-x-system-mac-software/275147-how-set-entourage-default-email.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 33756015
When playing around with the Mail program, do I need to complete the mail client setup for Mail application? such as enter the smtp server information or the Exchange server information?

I did not apply Rollup4 to my Exchange 2007 server, therefore the user of MacBook is not able connect to the Exchange through Mail application therefore I got him a copy of Entourage.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 33756352
Did you try this in a different user account on the same computer? The may be a problem related to the user account you are now using.
0