Solved

Esata Controller for HP Proliant Ml350 G5

Posted on 2010-09-24
25
3,400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Hp ProLiant ML350 G5.. I am looking to purchase a Esata controller card. So I can attach a external Sata drive for backup purpose. I am having a hard time finding one for the specs of this server.. On the back of the server the following is listed:
PCI Express X4

PCI X x2 64 / 100

PCI x x1 64 / 133

Attached is a pic of the inside of server - Please advise on fastest Esata that I can install.


Thanks

ML350-G5.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
  • 12
  • 8
  • 5
25 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 33756123
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33760322
The link you've provided in your comment is to a SATA controller card which doesn't offer eSATA connectivity?

"Koutech IO-PSA421 PCI-X SATA II Controller Card"
See image of rear of card here: http://tinyurl.com/2vnx3sa

This is closer to your needs I think:

http://tinyurl.com/2vjptcb
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 33761028
I would go with USB 3 instead of eSATA because it offers more flexibility than eSATA.
Very high speed (5GB/sec) with better hot swap capabilities.
I've had issues with external drive cases and hot swap eSATA.

If all you want is backup disk externally,then USB 3 is a better choice.

http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=509493
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 33761058
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 33770472
http://tinyurl.com/2vjptcb will work with my PCI Express X4 slot?  Doesnt look like they match up properly.

Pqm554: I already have the eSata enclosures so I have to stick with the eSata controller.

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 250 total points
ID: 33770775
x1 will work in x4 slots just not the other way around

As for the esata vs usb 3 ,esata just didn't hot swap very well ,if at all.
You had to reboot the server so the card could redetect the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 33770814
So you saying that it's possible that I would have to reboot server when I am changing external Esata drives on a daily basis??  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 33770862
Yes,been there done that.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:joesinc
joesinc earned 250 total points
ID: 33770888
To the best of my knowledge the slots are 'downwards compatible' ie: you can put a PCIe x1 card in a PCIe x4 slot
Here are a couple of forums with people discussing this:
http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic131687.html
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/248741-10-pcie-pcie-slot
It won't fill up the whole slot, but that is allowed for in the PCIe standard. Here is a quote from Wikipedia on the subject:
"A PCIe card will fit into a slot of its physical size or larger"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33770912
I'll bow to pgm554's greater experience on the realities of living with hot swap eSATA :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 33770913
The new spec supposedly allows for hot swap,but it depends upon implementation and my experience with hot swap has not be a good one with esata hot swap..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 33770919
pgm554:

   Which card where you using that this was happening?  Wasnt there a driver update to fix that issue?  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33770968
Maybe purchasing an eSATA controller card and an external storage device from the same manufacturer could help with that kind of problem, but this is all theoretical until you jump in and buy the kit.
The USB3 idea is a good one if the Hot Swap functionality is important for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 33771019
The enclosures I use are the NexStar CX - eSATA / USB 2.0 by Vantec.  They are adapter powered with a On / Off button.. It cant be considered HOT swap if power is turned off prior to exchanging drives?

http://www.vantecusa.com/front/product/view_detail/374
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 33771062
I am now thinking of using this controller card with my current server.  It's a PCIe X1.. but from what I am now understanding that will still work in my x4 slot.

http://www.vantecusa.com/en/product/view_detail/31
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 33771092
I've used several including Startech and Vantech with same results.
The BIOS on the card needs to identify the disk on POST and hotswapping just didn't work on the cheap cards.

Hotswap cages from Dell and their controllers allow for hot swap because of the firmware on the controllers,but the cheapies just don't seem to do the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 33771514
On the link to the drive enclosures it states:

Hot-Swappable: Plug & Play Without Rebooting


I also have a call into there tech support.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 33771592
Probably for the USB connection.
I have a couple of Vantec enclosures and had to reboot using the eSATA connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 33772454
This is all I got from Vantec tech support:

Dear Valued Customer,
The UGT-ST400 is a Hot-plug capability SATA host card,
If you have any further question, please don't hesitate to ask and we will do our best to answer them.

Regards,

Technical Support
Vantec Thermal Technologies
Tel: 510-668-0368
Fax: 510-668-0367
www.vantecusa.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 33772964
The UGT-ST400 is using Silicon Image SiI3132 chipset and it supports Hot-Plug. We do not have any issues for this host card with NexStar CX enclosure.
If you have any further question, please don't hesitate to ask and we will do our best to answer them.

Regards,

Technical Support
Vantec Thermal Technologies
Tel: 510-668-0368
Fax: 510-668-0367
www.vantecusa.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 33773616
All I can say is,good luck.

Maybe they've fixed it,but as of a couple of months ago,it didn't work as promised.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 33773696
I will keep u posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 33880979
I just received the Startech Esata controller... Will be installing this week and I will let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33883680
thanks for the update,

Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 34001814
Question answered and problem fixed.
0