Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Copying File or Excel : Excel Add-in (.xla) file

Posted on 2010-09-24
9
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,
I have this weird problem of not been able to copy an excel add-in file to our network shared folder.

All our developed excel add-in files are on the shared network folder from where each user machine is referring. On each user machine we add the add-in by selecting the file from the network and saying NO to the prompt that asks to create a copy of the add-in to the local drive on the user's machine.

Till now if we have to update the add-ins, we just overwrite the file on the network and just ask users to close and start excel. When excel restarts it picks up the update add-in from the network.

Recently I am not able to copy the add-in file to the user if the user is accessing the add-in (meaning excel is open with that respective add-in). It gives the file in use error.

Has anyone come across such behavior? I am not able to understand whether it is a an excel add-in compilation issue OR excel add-in issue OR change in network drive security features OR issue with my machine that compiles the add-in.

Thank you very much for your time.

Regards,
$wapnil
0
Comment
Question by:spattewar
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:timbraun
ID: 33760875
Always when I have my excel open I cannot replace the addin that is in use by excel. When I need to replace the addin with a newer version I always have to close excel to allow the file to be replaced.

When you select no when it asks if you want to copy to local location then it is being accessed at the network location. If you have had excel open before and you could replace the file then you have probably copied the addin to the local pc.

Hope this helps.
Regards, Tim
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33768800
Did you make the add-in read-only on the network share?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:spattewar
ID: 33769778
Hi Rory,

No that add-in is not read only.

When the user close the excel then I am able to copy the file. I definitely remember that I was able to overwrite the add-in file on the network even though the users were using the add-in. That is the reason we went with this solution. But now it seems that some setting has changed which is not allowing me to copy the update add-in.

Tim,
The add-in is never copied to the local pc. I know this because earlier I use to copy the new version of the add-in and the users used to get the new version just by restarting excel. if it had been a local copy then they would have never got the new version.

Thank you for your time on my issue...

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33770053
You should make the add-in read-only. Then the users can't lock it.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:spattewar
ID: 33770147
oh. I understand. But then will it allow me to overwrite the file with the new version of the add-in. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33771468
When you want to overwrite, you remove the read only attribute, save the new version, then reset the read only attribute.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:spattewar
ID: 33771544
I will give it a try and will let you know.

Thanks for all the help!
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 33771875
IIRC, Ken Puls has an article and some code for this at excelguru.ca
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:spattewar
ID: 33772206
It helped!!

Thanks Rory!
0