Solved

Exchange 2010, using EMS to export mailbox to pst

Posted on 2010-09-24
15
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an exchange 2010 box and I'm using the exchange management shell to export a mailbox to a pst.  I'm getting an error, see below:




[PS] C:\Windows\system32>export-mailbox -identity cliff@onsiteus.com -pstfolderpath c:\cliff.pst
Error was found for Cliff (cliff@onsiteus.com) because: The operation failed., error code: -2147467259
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (0:Int32) [Export-Mailbox], RecipientTaskException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 29C1C0C7,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.ExportMailbox



RunspaceId                       : f287d227-4b68-4f68-a73e-7d9db9de2c1c
Identity                         : independentsurplus.com/ISU/Cliff
DistinguishedName                : CN=Cliff,OU=ISU,DC=independentsurplus,DC=com
DisplayName                      : Cliff
Alias                            : Cliff
LegacyExchangeDN                 : /o=CRPOE/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=Cliff
PrimarySmtpAddress               : cliff@onsiteus.com
SourceServer                     : HQ02.independentsurplus.com
SourceDatabase                   : Mailbox Database 1990930008
SourceGlobalCatalog              : HQ02
SourceDomainController           :
TargetGlobalCatalog              : HQ02
TargetDomainController           :
TargetMailbox                    :
TargetServer                     :
TargetDatabase                   :
MailboxSize                      : 0 B (0 bytes)
IsResourceMailbox                : False
SIDUsedInMatch                   :
SMTPProxies                      :
SourceManager                    :
SourceDirectReports              :
SourcePublicDelegates            :
SourcePublicDelegatesBL          :
SourceAltRecipient               :
SourceAltRecipientBL             :
SourceDeliverAndRedirect         :
MatchedTargetNTAccountDN         :
IsMatchedNTAccountMailboxEnabled :
MatchedContactsDNList            :
TargetNTAccountDNToCreate        :
TargetManager                    :
TargetDirectReports              :
TargetPublicDelegates            :
TargetPublicDelegatesBL          :
TargetAltRecipient               :
TargetAltRecipientBL             :
TargetDeliverAndRedirect         :
Options                          : Default
SourceForestCredential           :
TargetForestCredential           :
TargetFolder                     :
PSTFilePath                      : c:\cliff.pst
RecoveryMailboxGuid              :
RecoveryMailboxLegacyExchangeDN  :
RecoveryMailboxDisplayName       :
RecoveryDatabaseGuid             :
StandardMessagesDeleted          : 0
AssociatedMessagesDeleted        : 0
DumpsterMessagesDeleted          : 0
MoveType                         : ExportToPST
MoveStage                        : Validation
StartTime                        : 9/24/2010 12:37:41 PM
EndTime                          : 9/24/2010 12:37:41 PM
StatusCode                       : -2147467259
StatusMessage                    : The operation failed.
ReportFile                       : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Logging\MigrationLogs\export-Mailbox2
                                   0100924-123741-8279723.xml
ServerName                       : HQ02.independentsurplus.com

ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33756194
do you have sp1 installed? if not, did you install outlook 2010 on the exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33756240
I do have SP1 and I do have outlook 64-bit installed on the server
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33756276
can you post the report file from this attempt
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33756335
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0827] [0] Executing Command: '        $scriptCmd = {& $wrappedCmd @PSBoundParameters }'
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0827] [0] Trying to open registry key 'Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\App Paths\\OUTLOOK.EXE'.
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0827] [0] The default value of the registry key is 'C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office14\OUTLOOK.EXE'.
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0827] [0] The version of Outlook.exe is '14.0.4760.1000'.
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0827] [0] Current ScopeSet is: {Domain Read Scope: {, }, Domain Write Scope(s): {, }, Configuration Scope: {, }, Server Configuration Scope(s): {, }, , Exclusive Scope: {, }}
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0843] [0] Searching objects "cliff@onsiteus.com" of type "ADUser" under the root "$null".
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0843] [0] Previous operation run on global catalog server 'HQ02.independentsurplus.com'.
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0843] [0] Processing object "independentsurplus.com/ISU/Cliff".
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0859] [0] Searching objects "Mailbox Database 1990930008" of type "MailboxDatabase" under the root "$null".
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0859] [0] Previous operation run on domain controller 'HQ02.independentsurplus.com'.
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0874] [0] Exporting mailbox 'independentsurplus.com/ISU/Cliff' from server 'HQ02.independentsurplus.com' to c:\cliff.pst.
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0874] [0] Searching objects "Mailbox Database 1990930008" of type "MailboxDatabase" under the root "$null".
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0874] [0] Previous operation run on domain controller 'HQ02.independentsurplus.com'.
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0890] [0] Resolved current organization: .
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0890] [0] Ending processing.
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0890] [0] [Cliff] The operation has started.
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0890] [0] [Cliff] Initializing MAPI; loading library.
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0890] [0] [ERROR] Error was found for Cliff (cliff@onsiteus.com) because: The operation failed., error code: -2147467259
[09/24/2010 17:37:41.0890] [0] [Cliff] The operation has finished.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33756902
do you have permissions to the mailbox with the account this is running under?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33756914
possibly not. i'm logged in as admin, but this user is an admin too
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33756967
try adding the mailbox permission and try again

add-mailboxpermission cliff -user admin -accessrights fullaccess
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33757044
done, even took cliff out of admin group...

[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0469] [0] Executing Command: '        $scriptCmd = {& $wrappedCmd @PSBoundParameters }'
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0469] [0] Trying to open registry key 'Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\App Paths\\OUTLOOK.EXE'.
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0469] [0] The default value of the registry key is 'C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\Office14\OUTLOOK.EXE'.
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0469] [0] The version of Outlook.exe is '14.0.4760.1000'.
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0469] [0] Current ScopeSet is: {Domain Read Scope: {, }, Domain Write Scope(s): {, }, Configuration Scope: {, }, Server Configuration Scope(s): {, }, , Exclusive Scope: {, }}
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0469] [0] Searching objects "cliff" of type "ADUser" under the root "$null".
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0485] [0] Previous operation run on global catalog server 'HQ02.independentsurplus.com'.
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0485] [0] Processing object "independentsurplus.com/ISU/Cliff".
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0500] [0] Searching objects "Mailbox Database 1990930008" of type "MailboxDatabase" under the root "$null".
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0500] [0] Previous operation run on domain controller 'HQ02.independentsurplus.com'.
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0500] [0] Exporting mailbox 'independentsurplus.com/ISU/Cliff' from server 'HQ02.independentsurplus.com' to c:\cliff.pst.
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0516] [0] Searching objects "Mailbox Database 1990930008" of type "MailboxDatabase" under the root "$null".
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0516] [0] Previous operation run on domain controller 'HQ02.independentsurplus.com'.
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0532] [0] Resolved current organization: .
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0532] [0] Ending processing.
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0532] [0] [Cliff] The operation has started.
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0532] [0] [Cliff] Initializing MAPI; loading library.
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0532] [0] [ERROR] Error was found for Cliff (cliff@onsiteus.com) because: The operation failed., error code: -2147467259
[09/24/2010 19:37:05.0532] [0] [Cliff] The operation has finished.


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33757127
if you have uac enabled on the machine this is running from, try starting the console as administrator

the cmdlet executes so it shouldn't be an rbac issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33757199
uac?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33757206
user account control
prompts for permission before you can do admin tasks
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33757213
i launched the EMS as administrator.  no joy.  same error as before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33757247
in the error, it's reporting the mailbox as zero size.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 33761882
is the admin your logged into part of the Domain Admins group?  By default, the Domain Administrators cannot use this since there’s an explicit ban by the Domain Admins group because of security reasons, so if your use is part of the Domain Admins group this could be your issue.
 
Troy Werelius
Lucid8
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33770813
I am logged in as the Administrator and the user I am trying to export is just a regular user.  
0