Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I move fields on an Access 2007 split form independently?

Posted on 2010-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Its been a while since I've used Access to create an application... at least two versions ago.

I created a split form with a recordsource of a local query.  I don't think it matters, but the query is a join between a linked MySQL database table and a local table.  In design view, I have all of the existing fields listed in the detail portion of the split form.

Unfortunately, the fields appear to be locked on the form and cannot be moved.  Further, if I resize one, they all resize similarly.  I'm hopeful that this is a setting that I can turn off.  How do I disable this functionality?  I want to be able to move the fields and I need to be able to resize them independently.
0
Comment
Question by:ACSIPaul
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33756061
ungroup the controls first.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 2000 total points
ID: 33756149
In Access 2007 you can ungroup (Capricorn1 post) the controls by selecting all the controls then click Remove. See screenshot below.

Sincerely,

Ed
Remove.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:ACSIPaul
ID: 33756569
Thank you!  That's exactly what I was looking for.  I remembered that you could group controls in older versions, but I couldn't find anything to tell me how to do it in 2007.  You solved my problem perfectly!
0