Solved

windows xp taskbar changes color cannot access audio

Posted on 2010-09-24
9
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
This is a new build, new computer but using WinXP - problem is at some point during the day the taskbar switches from blue to a silverish color (and font changes) and then services seem to stop - audio goes off completely, Internet still connected but apps are erratic, like QuickBooks cannot find the network database.

When I reboot-everything is fine ... for awhile. Do not know where to look to solve the problem. Is it the audio driver? But then why would the screen/taskbar change? That seems to be consistent - whenever the taskbar is blue, the problem definitely shows up.
Also, when closing, a BSD c000021a but memory address all 0's so I don't know what that is telling me.
0
Comment
Question by:Ace_Promo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 33756457
Open Start Menu > Go to Run....
type in "cmd" and hit Enter.

type in "sfc /scannow" without the quotes, and hit Enter.

If it tells you to, put in the XP Install Disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
iceradish earned 125 total points
ID: 33758080
Sound like your computer got virus infected; try take out your hard drive and put it into a usb enclosure; try scan from another computer see if you found any virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace_Promo
ID: 33758144
@John - what will this do? Reinstall missing driveers?

@Iceradish - definitely a possibility. Ran AVG and it did not find anything; ran Panda ActiveScan and it found mostly cookie issues and only one suspect file.

I'll see if I can do the latter without disrupting the user!

Thanks!
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iceradish
ID: 33758178
that will scan and fix the windows system files
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 33758179
Ace,

This will check all Windows system files (the themes are included in this), and if it finds any of them to be corrupt, it will replace them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 33773005
Create a new user with same rights and see if you face the same issues in that account too. If yes, then it is a virus issue & if no then you have a corrupt user profile.

If no virus found, then it sounds bad hardware. I recommend checking RAM as most of the times it is stands a good chance.

You can also try disabling the Sound Card in Windows Device Manager for the moment and see if you still face the same issues.

Still another guess, try moving your Page file to a different location (hard disk partition).

Ravi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace_Promo
ID: 33779329
Thanks - turns out, at least for now, the problem was a Trojan - AVG caught it running - (ntdevice and pizda files found)

Searched for and found a fix (combofix) for it.

Iit seems to also have fixed the BSD c000021a error on reboot but will have to have the user play with it today to see if the problems return.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ace_Promo
ID: 33779410
Lead me to look for the solution. Oddly, in a way glad it was a trojan causing the problem than to have to figure out what drivers work!

Without additional information from me, the solution could not be provided so points off from responders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace_Promo
ID: 33779434
Oops - I meant to add:

"... the solution could not be provided so NO points off from responders."
0