[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

df -k hangs in redhat 5.x

Posted on 2010-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I did a df -k on a box and the command hung.

Called the SA and very quickly learned that it was a hung samba mount.

How did he determine that so quick ( what was the command ? )

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1336 total points
ID: 33756275
Issue "df" and note the last filesystem dispayed before the hang.
Now issue "mount".
The filesystem displayed just following the one you noted is most probably the culprit.

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1336 total points
ID: 33756305
... or issue "mount" and then "df /mount/point" one by one against all displayed mountpoints.
You will immediately see where it hangs.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Deepak Kosaraju earned 664 total points
ID: 33757454
df hungs when samba (or) nfs mountpoints are having problem. Try to cd to the filesystem that are mounted via samba (or) NFS if u cannot that implies filesystem is hung. Its better to open a new remote session as a backup because even cd hungs when you try to a hung filesystem. using mount -a u can try to remount the filesystem if else the entry to mount the filesystem is present under /etc/fstab if not try to check the status to services on SAMBA Server if all looks good on server side, mount the filesystem manually using following command
mount -t smbfs //server1/sharefilesystem /destinationfilesystem

To automount using fstab everytime when system boots use following procedure in the link
http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/configure-a-system-to-automount-a-samba-share-with-etcfstab/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 33762518
'this answers my question
0