Solved

MS Office 2003 PST file Won't Archive or Compact

Posted on 2010-09-24
7
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I attempt to archive my Outlook I get "errors occured while archiving" messages as shown by the screen shots. "Errors while archiving"
The archive log just gives me error messages but no reason why. Archive Log
I have run "detect and repair"
I have checked the archive settings and they are pointed to correct location
I ran outlook in safe mode, still no luck
Outlook PST file is 1.7GB.  I had pared it down to see if that would help.
Also when I attempt to compact it hangs up and I get spinning hourglass.

Running Windows 7 Home Premium.

Archiving worked fine a week ago. I have not added any new programs.  I did have a windows update session a few days back.
0
Comment
Question by:StoneyJ50
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 500 total points
ID: 33756135
Please try to create a new fresh pst file and copy the data into this new one. Then try to compact and archieve this one to see if you get the errors. Probably your original pst file got corrupted...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:okd
ID: 33756139
Delete all the pst file and redo it again. okd
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:A2the6th
ID: 33756142
PST's are very finicky.  They are suceptiable to corruption more then any other files I work with.  In situations similar to the one you are describing I typically pull a copy of the archive file from a backup just prior to the issues.  That will typically get you access to the information stored there.  Then I create a new PST to hold any new data.  

Removing information from your PST won't make it smaller until you compact it.  The compaction process can take hours.  So it may be working but you might need to let it run longer.

Cheers
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:StoneyJ50
ID: 33756819
I will run compact this evening since it did run for some time and I had to get back online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StoneyJ50
ID: 33761160
Let it run all night and it wouldn't compact...it just hung up.
@ippinto and okd, If I delete the pst and start a new Outlook.pst how do I get the information from the old one into the new one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StoneyJ50
ID: 33761228
I tried exporting the folders to a backup location and got this messag:
"The messaging interface has returned and unknown error. If the problem persists, restart Outlook."  I tried restarting outlook and still no work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StoneyJ50
ID: 33766089
I managed to export the different folders to a back location. I then reinstalled MS Office 2003 and then imported the folders.
0