Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

external people using internal distribution lists

Posted on 2010-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I was wondering if its possible for people from the outside to email to a internal exchange distribution list.
i am at 2003 currently but upgrading to 2010 soon.

example
we have distribution lists for finance and i want
john123@gmail.com to be able to email the whole finance distribution lists.
on the reverse side.
can i add john123@gmail.com to the finance distribution list
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
A2the6th earned 336 total points
ID: 33756106
As long as the finance group has a proper SMTP address name@domain.com then John can send them a message.  

To add john to the finance group you need to create a contact record for John and then add that contact record to the finance group.  John would then receive messages sent to the finance group.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 332 total points
ID: 33756205
you also need to disable the require authenticated users option on the group in 2010
Set-DistributionGroup <group> -RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 332 total points
ID: 33756219
Create a contact for the Outside person. Then allow that person to the allowed senders for that Distribution list.

Under the Exchange General TAB in the DL's properties.
Then check Accept messages > Only FROM:
Add just the people/contacts that can send to it.

Add the contact to the distro list... so he gets copies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 33779126
thanks for the help guys
0