[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SetConsoleWindowInfo fails with "Parameter is incorrect"

Posted on 2010-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm trying to change the size of my console window using the standard methods in Visual Studio.  When I call SetConsoleWindowInfo() with my rectangle defined as anything bigger than 80 x 25 it blows up and gives me the oh-so-helpful error: "Parameter is incorrect".  I've called GetLargestConsoleWindowSize() and it returns 210 x 81, so I don't understand why SetConsoleWindowInfo() is failing.  I've tried to delete the 'console' key in the registry under HKEY_CURRENT_USER->Console, but still no luck.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JeepGuy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 33759539
can you post the source code?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Bugudai
ID: 33768562
Hi. You followed the right way to do that. Its not possible to do that using SetConsoleWindowInfo(). Further follow this link.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/Vsexpressvc/thread/7eb84377-10e8-4ac4-889a-33ce6bdaa185
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Bugudai earned 2000 total points
ID: 33769424
One dirty way of doing this is follows:

#include <iostream>

//the following line is necessary for the
//  GetConsoleWindow() function to work!
//it basically says that you are running this
//  program on Windows 2000 or higher
#define _WIN32_WINNT 0x0500

//it is important that the above line be typed
//  BEFORE <windows.h> is included
#include <windows.h>

using namespace std;

int main (void)
{
  HWND console = GetConsoleWindow();
  RECT r;
  GetWindowRect(console, &r); //stores the console's current dimensions

  //MoveWindow(window_handle, x, y, width, height, redraw_window);
  MoveWindow(console, /*r.left*/0,/* r.top*/0, 800, 600, TRUE);
  for (int j = 0; j < 100; ++j)
    {
      for (int i = 0x41; i < 0x5B; ++i)
        cout << (char)i;
    }
  cout << endl;
  //Sleep(1000);    //To stay for a while and rollback to normal console window un-comment these two linens
  //MoveWindow(console, r.left, r.top, r.right - r.left, r.bottom - r.top, TRUE);
}
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:JeepGuy
ID: 33774641
Still no workey.  I tried the recommended MoveWindow() call and it just moves it to a new location, but it still maxes out the same size as it defaults to when I call GetConsoleWindow().  The window is actually about 1/6 the size of the entire screen and I just want to make it a bit wider.  It doesn't seem to want to go bigger though.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Bugudai
ID: 33776410
Its working fine for me.

MoveWindow(console, /*r.left*/0,/* r.top*/0, 800, 600, TRUE);
The above API's 2nd, 3rd are fro left top corner and 4th,5th are right bottom corner. Try it with your requirement type. Just copy and paste the code to your code editor and try.

Remove this two line of code and compile. It should work.

 //Sleep(1000);    //To stay for a while and rollback to normal console window un-comment these two linens
  //MoveWindow(console, r.left, r.top, r.right - r.left, r.bottom - r.top, TRUE);


0
 

Author Comment

by:JeepGuy
ID: 33811152
OK, I got it to work.  Not sure what my problem was before, but it's working now.  Thanks :-)
0