Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exhcange 2010 Relay

Posted on 2010-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have tried this whole link, to get our server to relay from another workstation. TO send out pay stubs with attachments the workstation is on the domain. WHat do i need to accomplish yet :(
http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-a-relay-connector-for-exchange-server-2010
0
Comment
Question by:k_hoffhines
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33756218
so i guess you have a receive connector setup with anonymous enabled in the connector
did you run the following

Get-ReceiveConnector "Relay Connector" | Add-ADPermission -User "NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON" -ExtendedRights "ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient"
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33762117
Here is a step by step I wrote how to do it, please go over it carefully and tell me which part is not working for you

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2666-Allow-relaying-on-Exchange-2007-Exchange-2010-in-4-easy-steps.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 33769077
What is the error message ? Authentication issue ?
0