Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I remove the green background from Access 2007 checkboxes which are unchecked?

Posted on 2010-09-24
9
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Please see the attached file. In reference to the boxes that are unchecked, you see that some have a green background and some have a white background. 2 Questions:
1) Why are some green and some white?
2) How do I set all unchecked boxes to have a white background?

Thanks.

Checkboxes.docx
0
Comment
Question by:newbie46
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33756286
that means, the check box is in Null state not -1 and not 0

try setting the Triple state property of the check box to NO
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33756287
Can you post a Doc instead of DOCX?

My guess ...

You can't set the bg of a check box, at least in in A2003.

It may be that the Green ones have never been click on ...?

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 664 total points
ID: 33756292
Have not been clicked on or initialized to False (or True)

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbie46
ID: 33756313
capricorn1,
Triple state is already set to no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbie46
ID: 33756325
Also, in the table, the default value for this field is set to 0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbie46
ID: 33756344
DatabaseMX,
I cannot post a Doc file. Maybe before I display this form, I can loop through all records and set the nulls to 0.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 33756361
set them all to False
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Vasilevsky
Michael Vasilevsky earned 668 total points
ID: 33756369
Maybe set the default value of the form control to false? Or as MX said initialize to false on form open:

    Dim frm As Form, ctl As Control  
    Set frm = Forms!MyForm
   
    For Each ctl In frm
            Case Is = acCheckBox
                ctl.Value = False
        End Select
    Next ctl
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbie46
ID: 33756578
Question Answered
0