Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting up a linux web server

Posted on 2010-09-24
11
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I am currenty building a test web server using ubuntu server v10.04.01 the latest downloaded it today from their website for a community interest company (cic) to test web designs already on a hosting account as we will do hosting ourselves for the community projects. So my questions are:
1 the router has no dmz to put the linux server into whats the best way instead of port forwarding, if I have to port  forward what ports are needed
2 the linux server will have a dedicated ip address so how does the host header work so the hosted accounts work from the same ip address under dns
3 I am looking for a free c-panel/whm control panel so we tell teach webhosting as well as web design as the cic is basically a charity so we cant go down the cpanel route as the cost is too much. I am currently looking at ebox/ventyal as thats ubuntu's replacement for webmin. Should i look for something else ?
0
Comment
Question by:IanTh
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1600 total points
ID: 33756887
DMZ is often suggested to isolate the system that is exposed to the internet from the LAN just in case it is compromised.

On the router you would need to forward port 80 if you need this site accessed from the outside.  Depending on your router and whether you already have a production web server that is using port 80 forwarding, you could port forward a different port to the testwebserver port 80.
The difference would be that when you need to access the test web server you would type http://myexternalip:external_port

The host header deals with how you define the <VirtualHost>

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/vhosts/name-based.html

Unfamiliar with the GUI options.
Since this is a test web server, test out the various GUis for ease of use as well as functionality and flexibility.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mobilescholar
mobilescholar earned 400 total points
ID: 33757521
Webmin is still out and supported, though there is a small issue (regarding dependencies) installing it on Ubuntu. This walkthrough will show you how to install webmin on Ubuntu Lucid (http://www.kelvinwong.ca/2010/05/22/installing-webmin-on-ubuntu-server-10-04-lts-lucid/).

You can browse the short list of web-based administration consoles here (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_web_hosting_control_panels), but webmin is still the standard. Many people swear by the stress-free theme available here (http://www.stress-free.co.nz/webmin-theme). Of course, I prefer the command line as it provides greater control.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 33766094
so how come ubuntu now say use ebox
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 33766144
the problem with webmin I couldn't get it from the download link as it wasn't working last time I tried
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1600 total points
ID: 33766970
The whole Idea of opensource is the individual has the choice.  
Those who create the various distribution can not test every single option, they test the predominant ones and the ones that meet their philosophy.
i.e. ease of use, audience technical level, etc.

An expert user can pickup any distribution and would often work in terminal/text based mode.  A new user exploring needs to have as straight forward an implementation or they will move on.

If you try ebox, it can be installed from the ubuntu repositories apt-get install ebox.

If you are familiar with webmin, mobilescholar posted the process you would need to follow to get it installed on your system.
Download the debian package from http://www.webmin.com/download.html and install it on your ubuntu system.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 33767873
its not ebox anymore its http://www.zentyal.com/

anyway webmin/ebox/zentyal ar like whm imho whats like cpanel then as my boss is not too linux savy and thats why I was using a whm/cpanel type app as most hosting accounts use cpanel/whm to make it easier as in the future we will be teaching kids how to setup hosting for the web designs their working on so they host their own design
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1600 total points
ID: 33769487
You can either purchase the cpanel app, or work out how to setup the available open source components. You can then combine the various components into a single package to be installed.

In a way your issue is not with setting up a web server, but with a set of tools that enable the management of the server in a GUI type of interface.

Have you downloaded the Debian Webmin package and did you install it on your ubuntu system?  Did/does it do what you want?

IMHO unless the tools used to manage the server provides for isolation such that usera can not mess up userb's data, the management of the server should be left to the administrator of the system.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 33801377
webmin is not ubuntu's advice anymore ebox is !

Anyway I am currently going ispconfig on 10.04 will let you know how it works out as currently half way through
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1600 total points
ID: 33801620
Many vendors can not spend the time testing every variation of every tool available.  If you are used to using webmin and if you are willing to test it out, do so.

It is not as though you are purchasing an application where the vendor tells you this is the support criteria and they will not help.  

Ubuntu seems to be using debian style package managers and the debian version of webmin might do the trick.  You can always remove it and go with the vendor supported/recommended option.  Just be carefull with the configuration changes that deals with the system versus individual applications.  Presumably ubuntu may have change where/how certain settings are set for the operation of the OS.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 33852115
currently evaluating ispconfig 3
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 33883226
got ispconfig 3 working on 10.04.1 server just testing current eb designs to check consistence with current host
0