[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade a Clarion Cx4-51  OS

Posted on 2010-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I upgrade the os on a Clarion CX4-5i san
0
Comment
Question by:johnemyers
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33756434
Hi

What you mean by OS??

Jail
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:BloodRed
BloodRed earned 80 total points
ID: 33756552
You have to obtain the appropriate FLARE OS image.  This is generally not given out and requires an EMC technician...  

Do you have the image already?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33756614
Hi

FLARE is not a OS "per se", but a Runtime Environment to control the Arrays and EMC Clariion

And yes this is only for EMC technician hands, you can update firmware, agents etc., not this. Even this should be done by a Storage Technician with experience doing this type of updates.

Jail
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jako earned 1920 total points
ID: 33760050
Since CX4 series has no 5i designation bud AX4 has you probably meant AX4-5i.

If you have a support contract, the upgrade could be covered by it, so the first thing should be to turn to the people you have made the support contract with.

However, since there is so much that can go wrong and if all you have is a self help level (http://www.emc.com/support-training/support/maintenance-tech-support/options/support/index.htm) there are extensive checklist type of documents to walk you through this process. Obtaining such a document if probably possible through the same channel you have obtained the upgrade image from.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnemyers
ID: 33764012
Great Job
0