Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

In-house Drop Box solution

Posted on 2010-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have several mobile developers who rarely login to the network. I'm looking for a backup solution for these roaming users' laptops. I was thinking of a drop-box type solution. Does anyone have ideas or recommendations? We can't use offline files or roaming profiles. Also, they don't want to backup to an external device. They want something online and internal for privacy reasons.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LCNW
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 33759875
HP's Data Protector is a solid backup application with an optional "Notebook Extensions" that lets you create centrally-managed rules for backing up client desktops and laptops, both in the office and out.

See http://www.hp.com/go/dataprotector
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:simonlimon
ID: 33761363
If you have 2008r2 servers you can try direct access,and have file shares? Or any other vpn solution? And file sharing?
Or sharepoint being the option for http access?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 33762421
They' don't want to use a VPN. It needs to be something that runs over the internet. I'll look into direct access. We don't need to have centrally accessible files that are shared. We just need to backup the laptops of the developers, just in case something happens. It would be nice to have something that detects changes and syncs the backups so that only changes are backed up after the intial baseline backup has completed.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 33762728
Data Protector Notebook Extensions does perform differences-only at a sub-file level (I forget if it's byte or block, sorry).  I don't believe it requires a VPN.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 33766457
The HP product is very expensive. We have full access to MS product via MSDN. I was hoping DPM had a solution but their cloud option requires a service provider. I would prefer something in-house.
0