Solved

Cannot install Quickbooks 2011 - .NET Framework 3.5 error

Posted on 2010-10-07
17
2,966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Windows XP SP 3
.NET Framework 4

I have been trying to install quickbooks 2011 and have ran into the same road block about 6 times now. I am receiving the error:
1st:
The installer encountered an error when running "C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\Pro\third" /q/norestart
System message - The operation completed successfully.    Click OK or Cancel.
Clicked OK
Component: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Location:
"C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\Pro\thirdparty\dotnet35\dotnetfx35setup.exe" /q/norestart
System message - Fatal error during installation.
Click OK
Setup.exe has encountered an error, send error report....
Click Finish.
I have uninstalled and reinstalled .NET Framework 3.5 and 4.0 both 2 times and downloaded them from the microsoft website and also tried letting the qb software try to install it. Obviously no success there. I really need to have this up and running by the morning so all the help is GREATLY APPRECIATED! Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:BriPC
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ydsonline
ID: 33856777
Try this post: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/robvi/archive/2004/02/17/75272.aspx, especially Method 1 and let us know
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ydsonline
ID: 33856798
After you have tried method 1, then perhaps try this tool to check if it detects 3.5: http://www.asoft.be/prod_netver.html
(The versions that is installed should show up in the little bottom blue window of the tool)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ydsonline
ID: 33856807
The other thing you may want as well is to disable any 3rd party firewalls that might be blocking components of .net framework from working properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
ID: 33856819
okay so,
method 1
NET Framewrok\NDP\ CDF , v2.0.50, v4, v4.0
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33856823
The event viewer should have more details regarding the error, like a 4 digit windows installer error code. Could hep pinpoint the problem....
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 33856824
Can you try the install on something more advanced than Windows XP? I have QB V2010 running on Windows 7 with .NET Framework 4 installed. I have not yet received QB V2011.

The product is new and comes with at least one free support call. Can you call Intuit Support? If this is an endemic issue with .NET Framework, they may have a patch already.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
ID: 33856851
i have my other laptop with win 7  and it works just fine on there.... xp is what i have to work with and need it on that laptop
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33856934
Is it possible to use your Windows 7 laptop tomorrow, or is there another XP machine you could try. The particular machine may have some other issue. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
ID: 33856991
ydsonline: from asoft.be: installed .NET Frameworks>
.NET FW 2.2 SP2
.NET FW 4.0 Client
.NET FW 4.0 Full

thinkpads user: going on trip, working laptop has to stay in office :(

johnb6767:
Faulting application setup.exe, version 21.0.1.10, faulting module user32.dll, version 5.1.2600.5512, fault address 0x00014acd.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

event id 1001
Fault bucket 1999897143.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

event id 1000
Faulting application setup.exe, version 21.0.1.10, faulting module user32.dll, version 5.1.2600.5512, fault address 0x00014acd.

event id 0
The description for Event ID ( 0 ) in Source ( comHost ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: Service started.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
ID: 33856994
screen shot of install error , sorry so small
Doc1.docx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ydsonline
ID: 33857011
Do you have administrator rights to install programs?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33857130
Just for giggles, try uninstalling the previous versions of .net..... Then retry...

Actually, from your Q, you might have done that? Just clarifying....

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33857133
scannow sfc - LEARN how to use SFC.EXE (system file checker)
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html

Id run this to see if your OS files are in good shape....

0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
ID: 33857255
johnb, yeah tried uninstalling, spent the last hour with qb tech support, and they said repair install, some sub spooler app error corrupted... trying again and we'll see what i get!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
ID: 33861595
Well, It took a repair install and installing the .NET Framework through windows update from the first version up and all of its security updates... Spent an hour on the phone with Quickbooks support, and that is what they recommended  and it worked.
Thank you all for your help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BriPC
ID: 33861609
had to call customer support. repair install and new updates fixed problem
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33863157
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and pleased that you got it working. ... Thinkpads_User
0