Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Some of the Network Drives on Windows XP Pro are showing "Disconnected" but can access in explorer

Posted on 2010-11-04
10
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have one of my Windows XP Pro Desktops showing that some of it's Network Drives are
Name: "Disconnected Network Drive (M:).

I have 8 Network drives and 4 of the 8 are showing the Disconnected state in WIndows Explorer.  If I click on the Network drive it takes me to the Network Drive fine.  

The Desktop is Windows XP Pro SP3 wiith all important win updates applied.  The Server is Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard with all importnat win updates applied.


In the Windows Explorer, below is what I am seeing:

Name: name1 on '"Server name" (F:)  , Type = Network Drive,  Total 600GB,  Free: 430 GB
Name: name2 on '"Server name" (H:)  , Type = Network Drive,  Total 600GB,  Free: 430 GB
Name: Disconnected Network Drive (M:), Type =Disconnected Network Drive",  Total <blank>  Free: <blank>
same as above for 3 more Disconnected drives
Then two rows of normal connected drives..

I notice that sometimes when I logon they are alll connected and look normal and other times I get above.   I also noticed, after reboot just now, all the drives look normal, but if I check back at some time it will go to above.

As I said this is only happening on 1 of the 10 Desktops.  All the others never show this issue (all XP Pro).  

The user did see an error earlier in the week regarding an error accessing a shared file on the network (one of the shared drives).  At this point I do not know if this has anyting to do with this issue of "Disconnected network drives" as it may be someithing else..

THe Desktop (like about 5 more at the company) is an older (about 9 years old Intel Pentium 4 Desktop and on this desktop we have been seeing for a while "Power surge on USB hub for the USB scanner connected to one of the Desktops USB ports.  This has been going on for more than 6 months but the "disconected network drive just was noticed about 2 weeks ago.  I am raising this as I am wondering if it is possibly a hardware issue with Motherboard and it's built in Intel Pro 10/100 Lan interface port.  


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:rdwolf
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 668 total points
ID: 34061252
There is a chance this is related to antivirus
check here
http://forums.techarena.in/windows-security/862910-2.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nevahj
ID: 34061628
Are all of these network drives shares on the Server 2003? If not, what machines and operating systems are the shares running on? It is possible there is a saved password that is causing the problem. To check this go to Start > Run > "rundll32.exe keymgr.dll, KRShowKeyMgr" > Ok. This will show any saved passwords. My advice would be to remove all connected shares, reboot the computer, then re-add the shares.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34062705
Perhaps Power Management on the NIC itself? Can find this in the Device Properties in the Device Manager, Power Management Tab... Make sure it is not checked.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 34062770
johnb6767:  How would the NIC's power managment having the NIC save power cause only some of the drives (4 of the 8) network drives go into disconnect state do you think?  It is consitent?  The boot up logon script assins the network drives for the Win XP Pro Desktops.


On this Intel P4 Motherbard with integrated Intel Pro/100 NIC I did see in power managment on this device in device mgr. that the "Allow computer to turn off NIC to save power" was checked".  

I uncheded it rebooted but the check box is automatically checked again?  I do not see how to configure this to to reenable every reboot.  Do you know how that is typically done?

Every time I reboot it seems the drives are connected... Until I check later when the same 4 get disconnected.


0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34063788
Usually once it is set it stays.....

As for some shares, are they on different servers? Autodisconnect might be enabled one some not the others....

0
 

Author Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 34068951
All the shares are on the same Windows 2003 Server.

I do not think the problem has to do with the NIC power managment settings.  I just did a test as follows:

Logged on Desktop.

All 8 shares connected as normal, NIC power save is off

Logged out, wait 5 minutes and logged on.

NIC Power save is still off but 4 of the 8 shared drives are disconnected like always keeps happening.

We are using Symanted Endpoint Protection 12 Small Business Client on this and all Win XP Pro desktops.

I will try some of the things in the poster who posted the link to AV possibly causing this issue etc.. Also, try to disconnect all drives and the login and have all connected...

But at this point I still can not figure out what is causing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 34117196
Okay.  

I removed AV Symantec End Point Protection 12.0 Small Busiiness from Desktop and it did not help.

I disconected all drives rebooted and one of the drives for the 8 was connected even though I did not run the login script when you login to domain that maps network drives and printers.

I am thinking that the XP Pro diesktop has a cached copy.  

I disconnected the one drive (it warns files open but I did not open files??) then all network drives are all disconnected.  

Check back in about 10 minutes and all the 8 network drives are back and 4 of the 8 are listed "disconnected network drive" but when click on the drive in Windows Eplorer it goes to Win Server drive. The other 4 are mapped like normal.

As stated, all network shares are on one Win Server 2003 standard.

I am really puzzled what is going on.  Is there a cache file I have to clear to stop the network drives from reconnecting?   Why are 4 of 8 always in "Disconneted Network state"?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 34117292
One correction to last post I made.  One of the network drives was being remapped since it was the user H drive that server was still mapping (not in login script) but rest of the issue desribed is the same...


0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34117507
HKCU\Network

Delete the key, and the cached mappings are removed....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 34236015
I was not able to get this computer issue fixed.

I tried all the steps described in my notes but it still would not correct.  I even put in a different NIC (PCI card) and turned off power save mode (turn off "Green mode" also in advanced on driver else it will pop back up in power save mode..).

Still the issue happens..  I even saw this same issue on a freshly buitl new Desktop...  I turned off LAN Save move (green mode off etc) and also uninstalled and reinstalled Symantec End Point Protection 12.0 Small Bus. and the problem has seemed to stop on new PC but not old one..  

So at this point, it may still be the Symantec Endpoint Protection 12 casuing the issue or possibly the power save mode on the NIC.. Hard to tell..  I will need more testing with SEP removed on new PC if the issue comes back on the new PC...
0