Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Smart array 6400 controller no extend option

Posted on 2010-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I added 4 300mb disk to an MSA30.  Now it consists of 14 disks all of them 300GB.  I used ACU to expand the array now I want to extend the logical drive to the new space.  I see no option in ACU to do this.  I have done this in the past using a different type of controller.

I also noticed this Smart array 6400 only has 192MB.  Could this be the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:MNBlackjack
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 34082520
You cache on the controller is not the problem.

This Should do the trick using ACU

1. Click Controller Settings, and verify that the Expand Priority setting is acceptable.
2. Back up all data on the array. Although array expansion is unlikely to cause data loss, observing
this precaution provides additional data protection.
3. Click Expand array, and then click Begin.
4. Choose the array that you want to expand, and then click Next.
5. Select the physical drives that you want to add to the array, and then click Next.
6. Click Finish to accept the changes.
At this point (before clicking Save in the next step), you can create logical drives on the unused
space created by the expansion. You can also arrange to expand another array on the same
controller by repeating the previous steps. However, the controller can expand only one array at a
time. Remaining array expansions are queued.
7. Click Save.
The controller now rearranges (re-stripes) the existing logical drives and their data so that they
extend over all the physical drives in the enlarged array.

http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00709035.pdf

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34083612
Most likely you've got the array rather than the logical disk highlighted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MNBlackjack
ID: 34084263
The expansion process has completed.  Now I would to extend the logical drive to the new array.

I believe I had the logical disk highlighted.  I will try to get a screenshot while in ACU.

I recenlty expanded an array on a different server using ACU and a P400 controller with no issues.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34084356
The other option is the battery's dead, but you would get a status warning when you opened the ACU if that was the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MNBlackjack
ID: 34085017
Everything looks OK.  Is 2TB the limit for logical drive size?
ACULogicalDrive.PNG
Controller6400Info.PNG
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 34085564
Afraid 2TB is limit to logical disk size, http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/proliantstorage/arraycontrollers/smartarray6400/questionsanswers.html#g1

Your only option would be to create another logical disk, convert to dynamic  disks assuming Windows and create a spanned volume or use a mount point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MNBlackjack
ID: 34085806
Thank you so much for your assistance andyalder.

I will go to the customer and let them know what our options are for the new space.  We should be able to make it work for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MNBlackjack
ID: 34086218
I should probablt ask: will the data remain intact after converting to dynamic and creating a spanned volume?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34086409
Converting to dynamic doesn't cause data loss, I do think you have to backup and restore though as it needs to be created as dynamic rather than converted according to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/225551. Sorry I don't use ynamic disks very often.
0