Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for Virtual Private Server(VPS) where I can copy vmware image

Posted on 2010-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are an early stage startup. I am looking for cheap Linux VPS where we can host couple of opensource servers for testing. Once we make progress in the project, I would like to move this set up to a dedicated server. Is there a VPS hosting provider which will allow us to copy this image and move it to wherever we want? Is there better solution for my problem?

My concern is that I do want to loose the set up when we move. At the same time, I don't want to sign up for dedicated server right now.
0
Comment
Question by:jencharles
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 750 total points
ID: 34081040
You could look at something like Amazon cloud - Get a Linux server then run VMware server under it. You should be able migrate your VM images easily, not so sure about the Linux server you contract for.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 750 total points
ID: 34083676
None that I'm aware of; is being able to install something like VMware Server (free) on a local workstation and creating Linux VMs not an option for you? If it's only 2 VMs, your resource req's would be fairly light. And, you'll already be housing the VMs, so migrating them to your new infrastructure would be quicker.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jencharles
ID: 34086040
I ended up using combination of EC2 and VMware images.
0