Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to mirror content between two IIS6 sites running Win 2003 Web?

Posted on 2010-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I know I could use FTP to mirror content from one server to the other, or have my desktop FTP client mirror to both sites, however I am hoping there is a better way to mirror content directly between hosts. Both servers are running Windows 2003 Web Edition and have load balancing setup via the Windows Load Balancing service.
0
Comment
Question by:aknasinski
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lecretia earned 1000 total points
ID: 34080779
Beyond Compare is really good at this, it's also very cheap to license.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bahige
bahige earned 1000 total points
ID: 34080878
Robocopy is the solution for you if the machines are on the same local LAN but you need to test before actually running it.

You can get robocopy gui from here:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/05/08/microsoft-robocopy-gui-free-download/

This is what i most commonly run:
robocopy "C:\source" "d:\destination" /S /E /V /SEC /NP /LOG+:"D:\robocopylog.txt" /R:2 /W:3
/s copies subdirectories
/e copies empty ones too
/v is verbose for the log
/SEC copies permissions
/np shows no progress percentage (this is ugly and gets piped to the log)
/log is the log file
/R is the number of retires
/W is the wait time between retries

Let me know if you have trouble.  You could use UNC paths (\\server\share) as needed above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aknasinski
ID: 34080922
Forgot all about robocopy, I use it now to make backups of our mail box before backing up. I will also look at Beyond Compare.
0