Solved

exchange server

Posted on 2010-11-07
5
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
I have installed exchange 2010, I have external ip .14 and my active directory domain controller is 192.xxx.xxx.xxx I'm not sure how to connect this exchange box.

What configuration should I use?

I also have an asa5510 firewall
0
Comment
Question by:lxtate
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 500 total points
ID: 34081076
All depends on how your network is setup. My exchange server has a public IP and my domain controllers are on private addresses too. My public subnet is just another vlan on my core switch, so it gets routed like any other ip range.

Can you post how exactly your network is setup? Do you have a diagram?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lxtate
ID: 34081137
Yes I do have a diagram but I'm on my blackberry now so I'll explain.

Asa firewall, I have a domain controller with 2008 running DNS,DHCP with 20 end users, on my asa 5510 I have ethernets port outside connected to isp with a 207.x.x.x, inside connected to AD plus end users with a 192.x.x.x, a test environment with 128.x.x.x and then I have my exchange server that I just loaded up and wanna put in my environment I don't know how to add this. How do I do so?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 37555092
what are you trying to connect?

are you wanting to get external emails to the exchange box?
if so, first youll need to setup an MX record to point to your 207.x ip address, port forward the protocols you will be using to your exchange server from your firewall

so smtp (25) to your exchange
pop 3 (11) to your exchange and so on

once youve got there you can begin setting up your exchange server to accept traffic from your remote domains and indeed your internal domains

exchange will route your internal mail pretty much out of the box
setup your mailboxes and setup your outlook clients (or use the web gui)

youll have to be more specific as to which stage your at

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basil2912
ID: 38801015
Hello,

I don't understand the setup properly, but basically if you can have the Exchange Server reach a GC (joining it to the domain in the first place), all should go fine.

Exchange has to be in the same site as DG/GC, and MS recommendation is that sites should be configured as the subnets.

I see that you've already installed Exchange.

As long as it communicates with GC and the users have AD access (ports opened) - see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017 it should work.

That's about it, without any specifics on what you want to accomplish/what is not working these are my 2 cents...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lxtate
ID: 39319591
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

nnnnnnnn
0