Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BIND9 Debian and CentOS, Beginners Guide/Learning

Posted on 2010-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

I want to try to setup BIND9, it is my first time, and i have no experience with BIND at all.

I found this guide:
http://linux.justinhartman.com/DNS_Installation_and_Setup_using_BIND9

But i am going to set it up on CentOS.

I cant find for example /etc/default/bind9.

What in this guide should i think about when it comes to differences between Debian and CentOS?

Is there any good guide to BIND  (CentOS) for beginners? I am not a Linuxpro, I am a first year Linux System and Network technican.

I tried to find more about BIND (chrooted BIND) but I tried to find some easy readings but dont know they are.

So how should I proceed, what should I read before I begin and what must I know?

0
Comment
Question by:irqonoid
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thetmanvn earned 600 total points
ID: 34081557
Dear irqonoid, here you go:

http://linuxgravity.com/configuring-bind9-domain-name-server-on-centos-or-red-hat

Also the video tutorial:

http://linuxgravity.com/video-tutorial-installing-and-configuring-bind9-dns-on-red-hat-5-and-centos-5

But for the rest, I think you should install webmin to easily manage your CentOS server:

www.webmin.com
http://sysadminscene.com/webmin/how-to-install-webmin-on-centos-5-5/

After installl webmin, you will find it's very easy to set up your DNS Server and others

HTH
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nimda7
ID: 34081578
Yes, Debian and RedHat has some differences in software installation & packet management.

Easy guide is there
http://www.howtoforge.com/bind-installation-on-centos
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:irqonoid
ID: 34083868
Thank You
0