Solved

how can i validate a date field

Posted on 2010-11-07
6
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have fields that are a char type, but contents a date in format like 08/11/2010. how can i validate the entry for a valid date?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikegagnon
ID: 34081113
set the format of the textbox to D?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GreatSolutions
ID: 34081553
if those fields are textboxes, why not setting their values to {} if it's for data entry?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainCyril earned 500 total points
ID: 34081966
IF CTOD(cDate) = {}
    WAIT WINDOW "Date is invalid"
ELSE
    WAIT WINDOW "Date is valid"
ENDIF
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:IQuittner
ID: 34083688
I agree with Mike that is the easiest solution.  You cannot depend on taking CTOD of a variable because when you check it with the TYPE command it returns date to any value that isn't a date i.e., 01/32/2010... so if you cannot use Mike's suggestion you will not only have to convert it to a date but also check the values in each field MM/DD/YYYY to ensure they are valid for your application.  I have never used CaptainCyril's suggestion and I tested it with an invalid date and it too said it was a date field.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 34084208
My suggestion is a validation. It takes the value of a string date and it will it say if it's valid or not and it also depends on your SET DATE.


? isValidDate(table.field)

.T. means it is valid
.F. means it is not

FUNCTION isValidDate
LPARAMETERS cDate
RETURN CTOD(cDate) <> {}
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 34085482

CaptainCyril's suggestion solvs the problem.
Ii try to put property format D, mikegagnon suggestion and  the field accept data like: 33/02/2010. how can i do this property format results?
0