Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure Exchange Managment Tool 2007

Posted on 2010-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I want to configure exchange managment tool on my Pc which is on Xp Service pack 2
and which user domain Called XYZ
now i need to configure exchange managment tool to Talk to different domain which is ABC
at this time with current auto configuration it's looking to Domina called XYZ which don't have exchange on it
i want to change to look different domian Called ABC how can i change that from Here
there is trust between both the domain

Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:jitendra_raychura
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34084309
Once you have installed the EMC on the Client Machine, open the EMC and do the following.
Right Click on the Organization Configuration.
Choose Modify Controller.
In the new Window that opens up you can choose the Domain you want to Look as well as the Domain Controller in that Domain.
Do the same for Server Configuration and Recipient Configuration.
This settings will remain the same unless you change it again.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34877654
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0