Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel: Don't allow user to unhide sheets

Posted on 2010-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to make some hidden worksheets in an Excel file. How do i make it so that a user can't unhide my hidden worksheets?
0
Comment
Question by:ouestque
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Brad Sims, CCNA
ID: 34081249
I have used the xlSheetVeryHidden property in VBA before and that worked for me.  Do you know how to accomplish this or would you like me to post a sample?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Sims, CCNA earned 668 total points
ID: 34081271
Just change the sheet name below in quotes.

Sub Test()
Worksheets("Sheet1").Visible = xlVeryHidden

End Sub
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Brett
Dave Brett earned 668 total points
ID: 34081272
In short there is no foolproof method to enforce the protection.

You have two options
- VeryHidden (as per comment above)
- Protecting the workbook structure

Both are easily defeated, the first with basic VBA knowledge, the second by trivial code that cracks the password. The sructure protection being a little harder to crak in my view

That said you should use both together.

Cheers

Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Brad Sims, CCNA
ID: 34081313
Dave is correct.  I should have prefaced my first statement by saying the solution worked for me because my users have no VBA knowledge (other than recording macros).  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 664 total points
ID: 34081421
ouestque

1. In the workbook select ALT+F11 to open visual basic editor
2. On the left select the worksheet to be hidden
3. If the properties window is not visible select "View/Properties Window"
4. In the Visible field of the properties window change the value to "2 - xlSheetVeryHidden"
5. Select Tools/VBAProject Properties
6. On the Protection tab sellect "Lock project for viewing" and enter a password

While this is not perfect it will stop the casual user
0