Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ExcelVBA: Find max Value in filtered range

Posted on 2010-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What VBA would I need so that it will find a maximum value from a filtered worksheet.
(See Example Below...)

Pretend I have a worksheet with data that looks like below... (Autofilters turned on)

Column     A                 B
Row1:    Names          Age
Row2:    John             20
Row3:    Mat               24
Row4:    John             28
Row5:    Matt              15
Row6:    John              22

Pretend the user autofilters Colum A("Names") to only show rows with "John".
(Only 3 rows will show in this case because there are 3 rows with "John" in Column A.)

When a user presses a button on this worksheet a message will display saying the following:

"The oldest person in the filtered range is 28"

Please submit the fastest code to accomplish this task. (i.e. if the user had 40,000 rows, it could do this task quickly)
0
Comment
Question by:ouestque
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34081398
MsgBox WorksheetFunction.Max(Intersect(UsedRange, Range("B:B").SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible)))
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 800 total points
ID: 34081401
Rather,

MsgBox "The oldest person in the filtered range is " & _
WorksheetFunction.Max(Intersect(UsedRange, Range("B:B").SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible)))
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FernandoFernandes
FernandoFernandes earned 1200 total points
ID: 34081533
you have to use the SUBTOTAL function...
just right this in any cell out of the filtered area (preferentially above it...)

=SUBTOTAL(4,B:B)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FernandoFernandes
FernandoFernandes earned 1200 total points
ID: 34081538
if you need it to be part of a macro:

dim strMsg as tring
strMsg = Application.WorksheetFunction.Subtotal(4,Range("B:B"))
msgbox strMsg

Open in new window

0