Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Please help identify this hardware, missing a driver for ACPI Device

Posted on 2010-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

We have a Dell XPS 400 that had to be reformatted and setup with Windows XP Media Center Edition.  After installing everything on the driver disc that came with the machine, as well as the updated copy of the Intel Chipset and Intel Storage Matrix drivers . . . we still have an unknown device in device manager.  There doesn't seem to be anything left to install on the driver disc or on the updated drivers on Dell.com.  

The hardware ID is:
ACPI\AWY0001
*AWY0001

The Device Instance ID is:
ACPI\AWY0001\2&DABA3FF&0

The user didn't want to leave the machine so they started using it right away and it seems to work fine.  Can anyone identify this driver/device and is it essential?  If not, they seem to be happy as is, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MBobrek
MBobrek earned 300 total points
ID: 34081520
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 1400 total points
ID: 34081521
away mode
supported only in XP media
shuts downs some system power
try motherboard manufacturer for the driver
many techs have issues with this driver
part of MS/amd live! SYSTEM
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MBobrek
ID: 34081525
By the way, if it is running fine, great. It usually is not an essential requirement.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 300 total points
ID: 34081653
As noted above, this is related to "Away Mode"  --  a sleep-like state where the CPU and speciific media devices remain fully functional while the display & sound card and any other "away mode aware" cards are powered down.    It's designed for media center functionality in XP MCE and Vista.    This white paper details the functionality if you're interested:  http://download.microsoft.com/download/9/c/5/9c5b2167-8017-4bae-9fde-d599bac8184a/AwayMode.docx

It's completely unnecessary ... so there's no issue leaving Device Manager the way it is -- but if you're like me (and want a CLEAN Device Manager),  you can disable Away Mode in the BIOS and it will no longer show up as an unknown in Device Manager.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34085519
Thx all. Right after posting the question we found a similar question in the Dell knowledge base that identified the component and had the right driver.  Just for whatever reason it's not listed on the drivers download page for that machine and tier 1 Dell tech support wasn't aware of it.  

Either way, all fixed.

And yes Gary, we prefer a nice CLEAN device manager in all cases.  Thanks!
0