Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

equivalent of MS portquery for Linux & HP-UX to check Udp connectivity

Posted on 2010-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Hi

To test if the firewall permissioned for a certain port (in my case, I need to test
for Udp port being permissioned), I would use portquery on the initiating node.

For Windows & Unix, I can use "telnet destination_IP port" to test tcp port
connectivity.  WHat about udp port on Linux & HP-UX ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nimda7 earned 800 total points
ID: 34081590
Try "netcat"

nc -zu <ip> <udpport>

where:
-u    UDP mode
-z    zero-I/O mode [used for scanning]
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sweetfa2
sweetfa2 earned 600 total points
ID: 34081612
nmap -p port -sU hostaddress
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 34118325
ok
0