[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple VLAN setup How to

Posted on 2010-11-07
12
Medium Priority
?
6,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Guys,

I Have a Newtork with 3 Different Companies working in it, I want to isolate all of them from seeing each other for security and privacy reasons.

I have a Dlink DGS-1210-24 Smart Switch.. How Do I setup the Vlans to do this.. I have been playing for Hours know and Cant get it to work..

VID 1 Default Network  Untagged Vlan Ports 1-24    Ip 192.168.33.0/24  
VID 2  Tagged VLAN Port 1-2     IP 10.0.0.0/24
VID 3 Tagged  ports 3-4  IP       ip  192.168.100.0/24

I plug my machine into Port 1 and still get  192.168.33.X  address ??????

I have Defined My Vlans at the Router for VLAN 2,3 my router also has the Functionality of DHCP on the VLAN interfaces which I have setu ,  cant get it to work..
What ele do I need to do to get this to work..
what am i doing wrong..??

thanks in Advance

Big_Daddy
0
Comment
Question by:big_daddy_pimp
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 34081603
Change your VID1 to ports 5-24
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 34081611
Can you post the config from the router and the config (or screenshot if its a GUI) of the Dlink switch.

My best guess right now is either the connection between the router and switch isn't trunked or the devices are using different VTP protocols.
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 34081648


I haven't setup any Trunking,  how do I go about that..

Big_Daddy
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 34081690


I changed VID1  to 5-24  and know i cant communicate with anything, I moved the ports 1-4 in vid 1 to untagged..  is this correct

Big_Daddy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LHole
ID: 34084651
Let's make it simple: Tagged VLANs are for connections between switches/servers with VLAN support. Untagged is for the clients. A port can have many tagged VLANs, but only one untagged.

If this is the only switch on the network, you set all ports untagged. If there is a server on the network everyone should have access to, you put all the VLANs tagged on that port, and set up VLANs on the server.

If you got more switches, you might have to setup VLANs on them too.

The uplink to the router should also have all the VLANs tagged.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jloiseau
ID: 34085105
The issue is that you have all three VIDs going to the same ports. Is this a layer 2/3 switch, or just layer 2?

Do you want the VLANs to talk to each other or are you trying to keep them seperate?

You may also need to introduce a router to get things working...

Try VID 1 -> Port 1-4; VID 2 -> Port 5-12; & VID 3 -> Port 13-24
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 34088778

I want 2 of the to talk to each other and the other to be isolated..
My router (Netbox) has the VLAN  functionality I have setup the VLANs on the router and tagging them.
This is my first attemp at VLANS, otherwise I would have setup a extra couple of NICS in my router and seperated them like that.
I am getting confused, in my original post I mentioned what I was trying to do, is this possible or am I trying to use the VLAN for something it is not designed for..

I have attached an Image of the VLAN config page on my switch..

Big_daddy
Dlink-vlan.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LHole
ID: 34088888
As I said, VLANs should only be tagged if the port goes to another managed switch, uplink to the router, or to a server that can handle tagged VLANs.
If there are clients on ports 1-4, they should be UNTAGGED.

If VLANs should have the possibility to talk to each other, you must configure that in the router.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LHole earned 2000 total points
ID: 34088934
If port 24 is the uplink to the router, you should have this configuration:
VID 1:
- Untagged ports 5-23
- Tagged port 24
VID 2:
- Untagged ports 1-2
- Tagged port 24
VID 3:
- Untagged ports 3-4
- Tagged port 24

Change the port 24 to whatever port goes to the router.
You must then make sure all the VLANs are tagged on the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 34089056
Thanks Lhole,

That seems to make sense, I will be in the office tommorow again , I will try making the changes then, I will let you know how i go..
Thanks for your help..

Big_Daddy
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 34098634
Thanks Lhole that works now!!

thanks for your help

Big_Daddy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 34098636
Thanks
0