Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proxy settings per user and protect settings

Posted on 2010-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am sorry for the vague subject title...

Let me see if I can clarify what I need.  I have about 15 workstations in a small office.  Each machine has approx 5-10 local user accounts.  I need to set just one of those user accounts to use a proxy server.  I also need it so the user can not change the proxy settings.

To make this even more complicated, the machines are mixed, windows xp, vista and windows 7.

Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:savone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 34081600
Are they domain login accounts or per-machine login accounts?  In other words, do you have a single-sign on configuration through active directory or primary domain controller, or do you have to add the user to each machine individually?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:savone
ID: 34081635
No they are local account, no domain.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sweetfa2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34081883
I would suggest you create a script that is executed as part of the users startup items that sets the proxy server.

You would need to create one that unsets it for other users as well.

Not sure how you could stop them changing them again.

A better option would be to set up a proxy server that everyone has to use that requires authenticated access.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 34082006
I also suggest a script:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2005/05/19/how-can-i-switch-between-using-a-proxy-server-and-not-using-a-proxy-server.aspx

Just make that user run a different logon script that contains the settings.
It will bind the settings to the users account, so It wont affect any other users.
0