[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Embed Google Maps into Web Page

Posted on 2010-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I have a web page that I'm trying to embed a google location map on a link.
I have tried to embed the address of the new office on a link but I'm not being successful.

Any  help wold be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Codeaddict7423
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GoogleIT
ID: 34081805
You should use Google API to do this.

Regards,

GoogleIT
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devlab2012 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34095140
If you are not much familiar with google maps, first you have to find the area on the map which you want to dispaly. Go to http://maps.google.com and find the area which you want to show. Once it is displayed on your screen, at the top right corner there is a link titled "link". Click on it. Copy the contents from text box labeled "Paste HTML to embed in website".

You can use the text copied above in attached html file in the area marked with "<!-- Start.........>" and <!--End:.............>"

Hopefully, it will help you in achieving the desired result.
map.html
0