Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to clone a laptop to a VMWare virtual machine?

Posted on 2010-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to clone my laptop to a virtual machine so I can still work while the laptop is getting some maintenance.  Is that possible?  I have Clonezilla and used it for cloning hard drive to hard drive, but not one machine to a virtual machine.  If it's not possible, what other options would I have to continue working while the laptop is in the shop?
The laptop OS is XP Pro SP2 and the VMWare resides on an Ubuntu OS, ver 9.05.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thadley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pro_ earned 500 total points
ID: 34081695
You can use this http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/ for free. It will not covert VM back to laptop though soyou will need to manually move documents etc when you get laptop back!

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 34083709
Concur with "Pro_", but his link is wrong (the Converter listed there is explanation for use within vCenter, not the download location); you can use the vCenter Converter Standalone tool:
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

If you wanted to convert your VM image back to your laptop...it can be done but is a bit more tedious. You'd have to make an image of your laptop VM using Acronis True Image or Symantec Ghost or StorageCraft....any imaging tool really, then place it on your laptop hardware. VMware has a V2P KB & whitepaper you can reference:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1002498
http://www.vmware.com/support/v2p/doc/V2P_TechNote.pdf

But, it would be best to probably rebuild your laptop then copy modified files from your VM to your laptop.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:thadley
ID: 34086262
Thanks for the responses.  There was a link, at the bottom, to download the converter on PRO's URL.  In any case.  The next question was can this be done remotely, and the doc answered that it can be. The link to convert back is very helpful in case anything goes wrong.  Thanks again.

    Tony
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34086292
Glad to help; hope all goes well with your laptop! :)

~coolsport00
0