Solved

Setup Mac OS X Server Mail Services (SMTP)

Posted on 2010-11-07
19
1,665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am new to the world of Mac OS X Server and have the base OS with services installed and would like to setup incoming email for domain.com.au but not sure where to start. I have this server behind a basic internet gateway and have to setup first.last@domain.com.au to then forward onto external email addresses.

I am familiar with the Microsoft way in SBS etc. but not sure on how I can achieve above.

I am in Server Admin > Mail ...... ??
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 34082019
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 34082130
Make sure you set up DNS and Open Directory correct first before you configure anything else. You'll probably also need to add/change records on the DNS at your ISP. Replicating the new settings may take up to a few days (on the internet, not your local server).

To enable receiving mail, you'll need to check a few boxes to enable that. Also make sure your firewall allows SMTP (port 25) coming in. On the server you will need to configure the server to only accept SMTP (mail relay) from users from the local domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 34082157
So after setting up my MX record and mail.domain.com.au with ISP (which I have already done), if my Server is not internet facing I would normally (in Windows) use a Domain Name such as domain.local and some type of server name. The install wizard adds in a .private into domain - is this correct? Should I be using an internal name different to my internet domain?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 34082162
I have this manual, but I think the terminology I am use to with a Windows Server is confusing me slightly so hoping to get some advice from EE.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 400 total points
ID: 34082456
Hi - not sure where you have got up to.

1) Set up a MX record on the domain, lets day its domain.com.au
2) set your firewall up to forward the external IP for the MX record to your internal system,
3) on your internal system, add the main service
4) the domain name needs to be the external domain ( within the mail preferences)
5) the hostname it doesnt really matter, but i'd always set it up as the MX record name, mail.domain.com.au or whatever - it will be the name that the mail server presents.
6) as a last step, ensure that the MX record resolves to the IP you have ( the external one), and that the external IP resolves to the MX record.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34082466
Additional options you may want to look at (depdning if you have static IP's or not for your external MX record IP). You can use the 'relay outgoing mail through host' and set this to your ISP's smtp relay.

Also maybe set the 'copy undeliverable mail to' option to something real.

on the relay tab, tick the 'accept smtprelays only from these hosts and networks' keep the default 127.0.0.0/8 and add your internal network ranges so that internal clients can connect via SMTP for mail delivery.

Potentially tick 'use these junk mail rejection servers (real-time blacklist) and use one of the common services for spam prevention.

On the quotas tab, set the max message size to something appropriate, it defaults to 10 meg, is that right for your organisation ?

and lastly, set Logging to whatever you need.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 34082474
So yes I have an external Static  IP so I am all good here.

What do I need to do to get DNS setup - I have read a lot about having this setup correctly first before continuing.

DNS should account for:
1. Primary Domain is domain1.com.au which also receives email
2. Additional domains domain2.com.au being managed by server for external email (I have already taken care of MX record and firewall)

Then for Mail:
Where in the Mail Preferences am I adding the primary domain and then also the additional domains?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34082482
How is your current organisation DNS setup ? do you have preexisting DNS servers, or is the OSX server functioning as the DNS ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 34082490
OSX will host all services, except for external DNS. This is hosted with domain registrar and has MX record and some other aliases setup.

Would like to get Mail, DNS up and going for multiple domains first.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34082498
Well if you dont have any internal DNS servers then OSX should have pre-setup a DNS service on installation which it needs to operate, can you confirm thats the case ?

Essentially, you should activate open directory ( as its these accounts which mail will use) - DNS should be activated and then its just a case of configuring mail as i have suggested above.

In terms of your other question i.e multiple domains for mail, go to server manager, mail, settings, advanced, hosting. In there you will find a 'local host aliases' box, tick the include servers domain as local host alias and then add the other domains you want.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 34082521
Are the internal mail users using this server to send mail (SMTP)? In that case you may need to add records to DNS or let those use the server's IP number als SMTP-host. There are several ways to configure a DNS setup, so part of what you need to do depends on how you want to use the server and domain.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34082527
> Are the internal mail users using this server to send mail (SMTP)? In that case you may need to add records to DNS or let those use the server's IP number als SMTP-host

thats not true.. they need to add a DNS entry if you want to use the servers 'name' in their smtp host entry on a mail program - a DNS entry is not required to use the IP.. ip's are available without any DNS...

I'm not being pedantic, i just want to avoid any confusion.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 34082577
Yes DNS was setup on install/setup and I have just brought up the Zones but this is where I am scratching my head - based upon requirements below, what is needed here?

Requirements:
1. Multiple email domains (domain1.com.au, domain2.com.au)
2. All Users setup in Open Directory to receive email on above domains, but domain1.com.au is primary domain for receiving and sending with SMTP through this server
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34082883
Well you dont specifically need to have internal zones configured for working email. For working email you need a internal SMTP (mail) server (which you have) an address to point your clients at , which can be a IP (no dns needed) or a name (which needs dns).

You may as well configure the internal zones, just add one for domain1 and one for domain two. In each of the zones you can make A records which link name<->ip. No need to worry about MX records for anything as all that will be done externally.

SO in terms of your requirements.

1) Add the primary domain to the domain name box in mail, settings, general.
2) Add that domain and the others into mail, settings, advanced, hosting. In there you will find a 'local host aliases' box, tick the include servers domain as local host alias and then add the other domains you want.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 34083006
So how do I format or set the syntax for email addresses for Users? (i.e. Email or Recipient Policy?)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 100 total points
ID: 34083684
In Workgroup Manager, select the LDAP (Open Directory) domain.
Each user is shown by its full name
Select a user (John Smith)
In the right pane you should see a box with the short name (jsmith)
Below that in the same box, you can enter more 'short' names (can be long names too)
You can enter names the way you like (j.smith, john.smith) for the default/main domain
For other hosted domains you need to also enter the domain name (j.smith@domain2.co.au) if I'm correct. I don't encouter this setup much in daily worklife.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 34083689
In Workgroup Manager, select the LDAP (Open Directory) domain. ==> after connecting to the server
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34083713
As Mac2010 is suggesting, by default its username@domain for the OSX server - feature wise its a lot less flexible (i.e email addressing policies) than say exchange. You can add account aliases for other domains but by default user 'test' will be test@domain1.com and test@domain2.com.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 34088303
Thank you all for your help ...
0