Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do we have to transfer all FSMO roles on Windows 2008 during the upgrade from Exchange 2003 SBS to 2010?

Posted on 2010-11-07
14
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Do we have to transfer all FSMO roles on Windows 2008 during the upgrade from Exchange 2003 SBS to 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 34081818
Yes, You need to Transfer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34081899
Is there any reason?

Can we just mount a new Dc with Widnows 2008?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 332 total points
ID: 34081918
Hello SAM2009,

The FSMO will be transferred to the Windows 2008 in the last stage, as you will be decommissioning the Small Business Server 2003.

Hope this helps,
Shree

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 34081999
What's you're point?  Seriously.  What EXACTLY are you doing?

STRICTLY as the question is asked, NO - you don't have to transfer any - in fact, if you do, you won't be able to use SBS anymore.

No MAYBE that's the point - but you failed to detail WHY and what, exactly, you're doing, so I have no idea if you SHOULD move the roles or not... Elaborate... and you can get better advice.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ShareefHuddle earned 336 total points
ID: 34082080
If you dont plan on removing SBS but just want to add a Windows 2008 server and host exchange on it no. If you plan on replacing SBS then yes. But if you have SBS 2003 non R2 then you will want to follow the steps in that article but (unless they have added a hotfix or patch) you will not be able to transfer fsmo roles so you will have to remove the SBS from the picture then sieze FSMO roles and clean out the SBS dc roles manually.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34087542
Ya I don't plan to remove SBS but just add a Windows 2008 DC and install Exchange 2010 on another Windows 2008 server.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 34087826
Then you wouldn't transfer ANY roles -- if you did, SBS would start shutting down every few hours starting in 3 weeks or less because you'd be violating the End User License Agreement.  (EULA).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34088020
Yes exactly what leew said. You can make it a GC but Is ther any particular  reason you are making it a dc?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 34088316
NOTE: You MUST make the new server a DC BEFORE you install Exchange.  Exchange is supported on a DC, but once installed, you can cause serious problems with Exchange if you promote or demote the machine to DC that Exchange is installed on.  So decide now then understand, when Exchange is installed, you CANNOT change your mind without uninstalling Exchange first.  (Further, it is GENERALLY recommended that Exchange NOT be installed on a DC (though again, it IS supported).  Among the reasons, it makes restoration more complicated and can slow down system restarts/shutdowns.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34088371
Good call leew! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34089576
Cool hey guys thanks for all those info!

So as said I will plan to mount 2 new Windows 2008 servers and leave SBS with FSMO roles.

- One for DC and GC role
- One for Exchange

Is that correct like that?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 34089774
That would be best practice, yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34089803
Thank you very much again to help me undertand better Windows SBS and Exchange upgrading process!
0