Solved

Word Documents From Templates Slow to Open After Moving Share & Server Location

Posted on 2010-11-07
8
5,493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi - we have recently moved a large number of word documents from an old sbs 2003 server to a new sbs 2008 server. The same foler structure remained but obviously a new share location and UNC path has been created. When opening any of the older documents that have been created using a template the document takes a period of time to open. In the bottom left hand corner you can see that it is trying to locate the template using the old path.

It eventually opens up without resolving the template location but takes anything up to 2 minutes. Is there any fix for removing the or changing the templapte location from the word document?

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:Planitweb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
Comment Utility
You need to check off "Update automatic links at open". Go to Word Options ---> Advanced --> General.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Planitweb
Comment Utility
Hi Suvmitra - have tried but to no avail. It still tries to locate information from the old template location as sen on the attached image. Sure if you press escape it will just load up but this is irritating the client due to the shear number of documents that have got this issue. Any ideas??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lwebber
Comment Utility
Try holding down the Shift key when you click Open. Also, a couple of questions about the server environment:

1. What was the UNC path to the old document area? What drive letter was mapped?
2. What is the UNC path to the new document area? What drive letter is mapped?
3. Does the new area have the same directory structure as the old -- just in a different base location?
4. Does the old server still exist on the network, or was it removed from Active Directory?

BTW, "UNC" = Universal Naming Convention. The form is

    \\ServerName\ShareNameDefinedOnTheServer

e.g.

    \\FooServer\OfficeDocs

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulemann
Comment Utility
you might want to check the file location in the document.

   1. Open the file
   2. click the Microsoft Office Button, and then click Word Options.
   3. Click Advanced.
   4. Under General, click File Locations.
   check if there is a location pointing to somewhere on the network that does not exist, ot to a folder on you your local drive that does not exist.

should do it for you!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
Comment Utility
You are using template files ...template files inherit all the information when it saved as template file. So until you are saving these documents from template file to normal word document file the problem will continue.

Try open a single template file and save it as normal .doc or .docx file format. then close and re-open the file see whether the problem persists or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Planitweb
Comment Utility
Thanks for the replies - I live in Western Australia so sorry for the delay in replying due to time differential.


iwebber:
1. What was the UNC path to the old document area? What drive letter was mapped? - \\sbs\clients\C\cockburn\nameofdoc.docx In terms of drive letter each person setup their own mapped drives so they would differ
2. What is the UNC path to the new document
 area? What drive letter is mapped? - \\southshoresbs\clients\C\cockburn\nameofdoc.docx In terms of drive letter each person setup their own mapped drives so they would differ

3. Does the new area have the same directory structure as the old -- just in a different base location? - yes apart from the name of the server
4. Does the old server still exist on the network, or was it removed from Active Directory? - no this was a move from an SBS 2033 to an SBS 2008. No swing migration was performed just a full rebuild of the network and then files and folders manually moved over.



pauleman:
Have checked the file locations and just the default locations are present.

suvmitra:
These are .docx files not the actually template files being opened that are causing this issue.

Further Info that May Help:
It seems the files are looking at an old location on the previous sbs network for template information not the actual network location of the file itself i.e. the error is looking at \\sbs\OLD_DATA\southshore\documents\templates but that is not where the actual file resided on the previous SBS it resided at \\sbs\clients\C\cockburn\nameofdoc.docx

Everyone is experienceing this issue whether it be using Word 2007 or 2010
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
lwebber earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Let's create a fake \\sbs machine and point it to the new one. This is a lot easier than you might think (because you said the SBS machine no longer exists).

First, log onto the \\southshoresbs machine as a domain admin. Administrative tools, Active Directory Users and Computers. Open the Computers hive and delete the entry for sbs.

Still on that machine, Administrative tools, DNS. On the left side, expand the nodes down to the Forward Lookup Zone on your SBS computer. Expand the node for your domain name. Right-click the node for your domain name and choose New Host (A). In the Name box, enter sbs. Enter the IP address for the sbssouthshore server. Yup -- they will both have the same IP address.

Close DNS.

On your own machine, open a command prompt and:

    ping sbs

You should get a response from the same IP address as sbssouthshore. If you don't, you may have to give it a:

    ipconfig /flushdns

to clear out the DNS cache.

If all goes well, you have now ressurected your sbs machine. From any workstation in the office, you should be able to map a network drive letter to the old sbs location. Once you do that, Word (and every other app) will think that the sbs machine is still there.

That should get the crocodiles off you ass, for now at least.

Some prohphylaxis: Never let users map their own drive letters. Establish a standard drive letter for your server, and make sure everyone uses it.

This will put a bandaid (you may called it a sticking plaster) over the wound, but the real cure is to re-point those document template pointers. Every Word document holds a pointer to the template that was used to create it. TYou need to repoint those pointers to point at the new server.

Find a drive letter that no-one is using, and declare that to be the letter to use for sbssouthsore. Make sure each user's logon script maps that drive letter.

Tell users that they should remap their old sbs drive letters just the way they used to have them. Word should open documents instantly, because it can now find the attached template.

Write a VBA macro to open every document in a specified folder (and its sub-folders) and re-point the attached template name to point to the same template under the sbssouthshore drive letter. When you have done them all, go back into DNS and delete the A entry for sbs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Planitweb
Comment Utility
Thanks worked perfectly!!!!
0