Solved

dell studio 1537 webcam driver

Posted on 2010-11-07
15
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Please help !!
I have a Dell Studio 1537 with webcam running on Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS. Everything is fine except the webcam - even after I download the driver from the Dell website (and the device manager shows it's ok) but when I try to launch it, the Dell Webcam Center says "No supported webcam driver detected." I know it's not the hardware because I took the LCD panel off and connected it to another working Studio 1537, the camera is working fine.

Tried to contact Dell Support, but it's no help because it's out of warranty. If anyone out there knows what the problem is, I'd appreciate it if you can enlighten me.
0
Comment
Question by:dynamike51
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pro_
ID: 34081974
Uninstall the driver and try again by right clicking the setup.exe file and selecting "compatibility" then "Vista SP2". Reboot and try running again. Also make sure microphone functioning before install (check in control panel)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynamike51
ID: 34081986
Thanks for you comments. I'm a novice, so I will need you to explain to me how do I access the setup.exe file. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pro_
ID: 34082022
Click on start and type in devmgmt.msc in search box and hit enter. This will open device manager, you then need to find the webcam (it may not be installed so don't worry too much if you can't find it) and right click and select uninstall. You may need to reboot, after rebooting you need to reinstall. Download the Vista x64 driver from Dell's website http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&os=WLH&osl=en&catid=&impid=&SystemID=STUDIO1537. You then need to unzip the files to e.g. "my desktop". On the "setup" (or poss "install") file "right click" select compatibility, troubleshoot compatibility, "program worked with earlier versions of windows", "windows vista SP2", "start the program", next then save settings.

I can't test as I don't have same laptop but let me know how you get on!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34082475
>>   I download the driver from the Dell website   <<   was that the proper driver for your OS?

>>   I know it's not the hardware because I took the LCD panel off and connected it to another working Studio 1537, the camera is working fine.    <<    did you try the reverse? connect the good webcam to this pc?
it can be a bad contact or connection on the board
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynamike51
ID: 34085014
nobus:
Thanks for your comments.

* I made sure the driver I downloaded is for Vista 64 bit, so I'm going to assume it's the right driver.
* bad connection is a possibility that I didn't think of, but which connection? I took the entire LCD panel with the video cable off, so if it's connection, I assume it's the connection from the video cable to the MB.  I do have another MB, I will see if that works.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34085280
that is what i meant : to the mobo
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34085289
it can also be a corrupt os; in that case, you can run sfc or a repiar install
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynamike51
ID: 34085404
nobus,

chances of a corrupt OS are probably minimal because it's a fresh install. I will go in the order of "more likely" to "least likely". Thanks anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynamike51
ID: 34086024
nobus:

I swapped the hdd's (easier than swapping mobo's), and the webcam is working fine. Conclusion: it's not the connection. the problem has to be in the driver (or thereabout). Next step?

Boy, this is a good challenge - it gets my juices flowing.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34086224
blub blub ...said the fish
looks like something on your OS though, since the other runs fine from same hardware
try this : run the disk diag you need from ubcd  : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
if it comes back ok  - run dhkcsk
 then test again !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynamike51
ID: 34086642
nobus:
there are so many disk diag to select from that link, which one do you prefer? thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 34090874
i do not prefer - i use the diag from the manufacturer of the disk !
if you dont know the brand - look in device manager disk properties, and if unsure, google the model n°
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34138077
you can also post the model - then i'll tell ye
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynamike51
ID: 34138183
nobus:

Thanks for your help, but I have solved the problem.

I was just throwing cr*p against the wall, and one stuck ;-)

I actually used the webcam driver for a E6510, and VOILA! it worked!

btw, I'm no longer a member - too expensive for a chat board. adios my friend. hang loose ...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34138277
sorry to hear that - but i can understand
i DO like that you posted the solution though !
0