Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb6 with sql 2008 & win 2008

Posted on 2010-11-07
13
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I am using vb6 application with sql 2000 & sql 2005 database operating under win xp, win 2000 and win 2003. The application works fine and has no error in operating

But recently I have installed Win 2008 64 bit and Sql 2008 64 bit . But the said vb6 application is giving error.

i am attaching error message and my coding.
vb6appwin2008err1.doc
0
Comment
Question by:nitin_s_shah
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34082930
What version of MDAC are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
ID: 34083014
dear EvilPostt


MDAC 2.6  i think so. How can i came to know what version i am using:
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34083025
2.6 does not work with SQL Server 2008. Update to the latest mdac version and this should work. Although you way want to be careful as the Microsoft Oracle Provider will no longer work.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34083603
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
ID: 34090261
dear EvilPostIt:

after loading MDAC 2.8 version, it is working fine. thanks for your kind help

Nitin Shah
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34091513
No probs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
ID: 34099315
dear EvilPostt

it is working fine for first time. after re-booting system it gives same error
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34100398
Sorry do you mean its stopped working again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
ID: 34100637
yes
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34100658
Oh, hmmm. How about installing the SQL Server 2008 Native Client and then using SQLNCLI provider?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
ID: 34108979
it is working fine in 32 bit machine but not in 64 bit machine
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34110204
How about this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34110207
0