Solved

Restrict attachment in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2010-11-07
5
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need to restrict the ability to attach files to a group of Lotus Notes users.  I would prefer a  notes.ini solution if possible.  Maybe a rule? Validation script?  Pls help.  
0
Comment
Question by:royrubio
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 34082378
The only solution that I have seen was based on computed subforms, containing a variant of the same richtext lite field: one with, one without attachments enabled.
That should work for you if you need it for a single custom application. It may not be a good idea if you also need it for mail, document libraries, team room etc. as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldZaal earned 500 total points
ID: 34082600
Maybe you can use this < I use a function in the send action or query save or somthing:
Call checkFileExtensions(doc,lang) , this is to check what the user has attached.
You can update the code to check the user / group and or the sort of attachments he/she may send out.

Sub checkFileExtensions(doc As NotesDocument, lang As String)

	Dim i As Integer

	Dim ext As String

	Dim extString As String

	

	Dim profile As NotesDocument

	Set profile = doc.ParentDatabase.GetProfileDocument("nApplicationProfile")

	

	Dim AllowedExtensionsList List As String



' HERE you could use a Notes.INI setting



	Forall e In profile.AllowedExtensions

		AllowedExtensionsList(e) = "1"

		If extString = "" Then

			extString = e

		Else

			extString = extString + ", " + e

		End If

	End Forall

	

	' Fichier à exclure de l'impression	

	Dim filesToExclude List As String

	Forall file In doc.filesToExclude

		filesToExclude(file) = "1"

	End Forall

	

	Dim fileList List As String

	

	i = 0

	

	Forall RTItem In doc.Items

		If RTItem.Type = RICHTEXT Then

			If Isarray(RTItem.EmbeddedObjects) Then

				Forall Object In RTItem.EmbeddedObjects

					If  Object.Type = EMBED_ATTACHMENT Then

						If Not Iselement (filesToExclude(Object.Source)) Then

							

							' Test si l'extension fait partie des extensions autorisées

							ext = Lcase(Strrightback(Object.Source,"."))

							If Not Iselement (AllowedExtensionsList(ext)) Then

								i = i + 1

								fileList(Cstr(i)) = Object.Source

							End If

						End If

					End If

				End Forall

			End If

		End If

	End Forall

	

	' constitue le texte du message

	Dim msgString As String

	Dim msgString_En As String

	msgString = "Le fichier attaché : " + Chr(13)  + Chr(13)

	msgString_En = "The file attached : " + Chr(13)  + Chr(13)

	Forall f In fileList

		msgString = msgString + " - " + f  + Chr(13)

		msgString_En = msgString_En + " - " + f  + Chr(13)

	End Forall

	msgString = msgString + Chr(13) + "n'a pas une extension supportée pour l'impression du dossier CIM"  + Chr(13) + Chr(13)

	msgString = msgString + "Seules les extensions : " + extString + " sont supportées" + Chr(13)

	msgString = msgString + "Vous pouvez remplacer le fichier par un format supporté, par exemple :" + Chr(13)

	msgString = msgString + " - En l'incluant dans un fichier Word" + Chr(13)

	msgString = msgString + " - En le transformant en fichier pdf" + Chr(13) + Chr(13)

	msgString = msgString + "Pour gérer l'exclusion du fichier de l'impression, utiliser le bouton [Outils\Impression dossier CIM ... ] " + Chr(13)

	

	msgString_En = msgString_En + Chr(13) + "is not a supported extension to be printed in the CIM file"  + Chr(13) + Chr(13)

	msgString_En = msgString_En + "Only the file extensions : " + extString + " are supported" + Chr(13)

	msgString_En = msgString_En + "You can change the file by a supported file extension, for example :" + Chr(13)

	msgString_En = msgString_En + " - To include it in a Word document" + Chr(13)

	msgString_En = msgString_En + " - By transforming it into a PDF file" + Chr(13) + Chr(13)

	msgString_En = msgString_En + "To exclude the file from printing, use the button [Tools\Print CIM file ... ] " + Chr(13)

	

	If lang = "En" Then msgString = msgString_En

	

	If i > 0 Then

		Msgbox  msgString , 48 , "Attention" 

	End If

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34082612
You might try with TriggerHappy (http://www.openntf.org/projects/pmt.nsf/ProjectLookup/Trigger Happy) to intercept a mail, but I don't know what the possibilities are to modify or even block the mail.

You could also try to develop "the real thing", i.e. an Extension Manager DLL that attaches itself to the mail.box database(s) on your server. It can intercept and alter all mails... but it's not an easy project (read: several months maybe).
0
 

Author Comment

by:royrubio
ID: 34104428
Any more ideas please?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:royrubio
ID: 34158068
Not exactly the solution I wanted to know.
0