[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP, Juniper or Cisco router for VPN and MPLS?

Posted on 2010-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I have some network issues between 2 sites when it comes to VOIP calls. I suspect the problem is that there is no QoS throttling the traffic between the 2 sites. As soon as somebody start a big file download between sites, audio traffic is disrupted. The sites are currently connected via VPN tunnel over internet with Microsoft TMG/ISA where DiffServ is not supported. In a short term, I need to purchase a pair of routers that support Diffserv over site-to-site VPN. In a medium term, I need to sign up for an MPLS link instead of running VPN over internet. Between HP, Juniper and Cisco router, can anyone please give me suggestion for a pair of routers that will support QoS Diffserv for site-to-site VPN over internet and would also support MPLS protocol?
 
0
Comment
Question by:kenneko
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34082178
how many the bandwith between MPLS sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenneko
ID: 34082261
Hi Ikalmar, the bandwidth between MPLS sites is 1.5Mbps over T1
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_06 earned 500 total points
ID: 34084055
I would recommend a Cisco 880 or 1900 series router (depending on organization size), they are quite capable of handling this and are very reliable.
0