Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Studio 1537 webcam driver

Posted on 2010-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Please help !!
I have a Dell Studio 1537 with webcam running on Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS. Everything is fine except the webcam - even after I download the driver from the Dell website (and the device manager shows it's ok) but when I try to launch it, Dell Webcam Center says "No supported webcam driver detected." I know it's not the hardware because I took the LCD panel off and connected it to another working Studio 1537, the camera is working fine.

Tried to contact Dell Support, but it's no help because it's out of warranty. If anyone out there knows what the problem is, I'd appreciate it if you can enlighten me.
0
Comment
Question by:dynamike51
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34082485
What happens if you try using the camera with a different application? For example, opening "My Computer" might have an icon for the the webcam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynamike51
ID: 34086666
no it doesn't ...thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34086973
You don't have any other applications that use the web cam?
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dynamike51
ID: 34087087
This laptop is not for my personal use. I'm trying to restore to "all devices working" operable condition.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 34087154
If you need a hard to find driver for it go to www.drivereasy.com it is FREE and works great.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 34087844
There is a free tool to test your web cam here.
http://mailvu.com/testCamera/TestYourWebCam.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynamike51
ID: 34089129
Grant842,

The driver is not hard to find. The question is "why is it not working?"
0