[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

User Home Folder says access denied

Posted on 2010-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have setup home folders on the network, O: drive for the existing users.  I created another directory on same drive for a new test use, "test".  I used the connect using option, selected "O" and pointed to the location as \\servername\USER$\users\%username%.  It replace %username% with "test" and indicated that the directory already existed and do I want to assign full rights.  I said yes.  

But on the workstation, when I select the O drive, labelled    "test on 'fileserver\USER$\iusers' (O:), it says "O: is not accessible, access denied"  If I go on the server and check effective permissions for the directory, it says I have full rights and the share permissions are read/write.

What is wrong and how do I determine what the issue is?

0
Comment
Question by:cwsoft05
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cwsoft05
ID: 34082034
It works just fine for the previous users setup the same way.  I cannot see any difference.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pro_
Pro_ earned 1332 total points
ID: 34082068
Couple of things to try:

Map the drive directly to the share not to the subfolder i.e. map it to "test"
Remap drive on the server using the built in wizard and not manually
Double check the paths (in the text above you have "usersi")
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pro_ earned 1332 total points
ID: 34082069
Also try by not using hidden $ share see if this makes a difference.......
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thetime
ID: 34082111
Try adding permissions for another user to that folder and see if he can access it.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 668 total points
ID: 34082135
Is your test users a member of the appropriate groups, e.g. "Domain Users"?
Does the test user have access to the folder containing the home folders? i.e. if USER$ on the server corresponds to c:\usersfiles\homefolders does "test" have permissions to traverse C:\, c:\usersfiles and c:\userfiles\homefolders?
0