Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RPC Service will not start

Posted on 2010-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

Last night I installed SP2 for sbs2003, and now virtyually nothing will work on the server.
I have traced the problem to the RPC service, which has been changed to log on as the Network Service Account, instaed of the Local System Account as it was before.
If I try to manually start the service I get an Access Denied error.
However, I am unable to bring up any property pages either!
So I cannot change it back to log on as a different account.
As the RPC Service is not running, neither is much else.

So, I have identified the problem, but vcannot access the bits I need to fix it.

Any help here appreciated, as the server is effectively useless at present!

Thanks

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DaveA2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 34082249
Hi,

Refer this article which help you to change the Log on Account Local System:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q259733/

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveA2
ID: 34082270
Hi
Thanks for the quick response, however I do not think this will work, as I am unable to open any property pages.
If I right click on the service and select properties, nothing happens, so am unable to change how the sevice logs on.
I guess all this kind of stuff is dependent on the RPC service, which I think is the root cause of all the issues.
dave
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balmasri earned 2000 total points
ID: 34082554
try the command line using SC
sc config <servicename> obj= <accountname> password= <password>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34082893
If you continue to receive this message, remove and reinstall the RPC Configuration service by using the Services tab network connection in Network and Dial-up Connections in Control Panel.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveA2
ID: 34082924
This worked thanks, I was able to change the logon name back to local system, and the service restarted.
A server reboot, and we are now back in business, many thanks

Dave

0