Solved

What is the solution for "Mail rejected by Windows Live Hotmail for policy reasons"

Posted on 2010-11-07
7
9,978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear Experts,

We can send email to Hotmail.com but whenever we are sending any email to hotmail.com, we are getting this error :-

550 SC-002      Mail rejected by Windows Live Hotmail for policy reasons. The mail server IP connecting to Windows Live Hotmail has exhibited namespace mining behavior. If you are not an email/network admin please contact your Email/Internet Service Provider for help.


Here is the full error message for your referance:-


_____________________________________________
From: Microsoft Exchange
Sent: Monday, November 08, 2010 8:34 AM
To: Shariq Saeed® ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿
Subject: Undeliverable: RE: A Business Model


Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

HASSAN SAEED
An error occurred while trying to deliver this message to the recipient's e-mail address. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: bay0-mc2-f12.Bay0.hotmail.com.

  _____  

Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007







Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: exchange2007.aayanleasing.loc

hassanz84@hotmail.com
bay0-mc2-f12.Bay0.hotmail.com #550 SC-002 Unfortunately, messages from 86.51.14.82 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. You can also refer your provider to http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx#errors. ##

Original message headers:

Received: from exchange2007.aayanleasing.loc ([192.168.1.10]) by
 exchange2007.aayanleasing.loc ([192.168.1.10]) with mapi; Mon, 8 Nov 2010
 08:34:25 +0300
From: =?windows-1256?Q?Shariq_Saeed=AE_____=D4=C7=D1=DE_=D3=DA=ED=CF?=
      <ssaeed@aayanleasing.com>
To: HASSAN SAEED <hassanz84@hotmail.com>
Date: Mon, 8 Nov 2010 08:34:23 +0300
Subject: RE: A Business Model
Thread-Topic: A Business Model
Thread-Index: Act/BfgtudxoPeKeRHWsIMFgkn+/rgAAJmbw
Message-ID: <514B05B0B698B04EB28F8909BE36B39F1CDE87938B@exchange2007.aayanleasing.loc>
References: <BAY137-W1BDCBBE350C42EBDF0361BF4F0@phx.gbl>
In-Reply-To: <BAY137-W1BDCBBE350C42EBDF0361BF4F0@phx.gbl>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: multipart/related;
      boundary="_004_514B05B0B698B04EB28F8909BE36B39F1CDE87938Bexchange2007a_";
      type="multipart/alternative"
MIME-Version: 1.0






0
Comment
Question by:shariqsaeed
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Your IP address appears to be blacklisted
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Put your domain name in mxtoolbox.com and run the blacklist check.

Do you have a static IP address?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Spoiler alert: You're blacklisted. http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=blacklist:86.51.14.82
Your server or another server from the same ISP is being used for spamming. Contact your ISP (Mobility Broadband?) and see if they can tell you if the spam is coming from your servers or not. If not your servers, then they should help you get it sorted out. If it is your servers, someone could be using your server as a spam relay. Turn off your relaying (see here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123843(EXCHG.65).aspx). There are several other articles out there on preventing spammers from using your servers. I suggest Googling around and reading up on the subject.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Another option would be to block port 25 on your LAN and this will stop spam emails from sending out. Allow only Exchange to send emails. Create a LAN to WAN rule blocking port 25 and then create another rule allowing only Exchange to send emails. You might not have been blacklisted because of spam emails, this could also be due to viruses on your LAN. Be sure to run a virus scan on all systems, also run malware and spyware scan. You can Malwarebytes which is a free tool. You can download this at http://www.malwarebytes.org/. Blocking port 25 would prevent viruses or spam and spyware from sending out via PCs connected to the internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khurram008
Comment Utility
Make sure that you have static IP Address for sending emails to internet. Make sure your ISP Subnet is not blacklisted. Enable Exchange 2007 Anti Spam features on Hub Transport  install a proper Exchange aware anti virus and anti spam solution like McAfee Group Sheild or Symantec Mail Security. Test your blacklist by www.mxtoolbox.com and request for removal of blacklist IP Address from the blacklisted sites. After doing this excersize, you have to wait for atleast 24 hours to get removed from blacklisted sites and you will be able to send emails to hotmail.com and other domains
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:khurram008
khurram008 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Your IP Address 86.51.14.82 sending emails to internet is blacklisted. It seems that your ISP has some problem. Please contact your ISP (mobily) and forward them below errors. Furthermore, This IP does not has Reverse DNS entry for your domain. This is also one of the cause in getting blacklisted and sending internet emails issue. Please make sure  to resolve these issues:
Goto www.mxtoolbox.com for more details
Blacklist details:

UCEPROTECTL2  LISTED Net 86.51.0.0/16 is UCEPROTECT-Level2 listed because 586 abusers are hosted by BAO-AS Bayanat Al-Oula Autonomous System/AS35819 there. See: Detail
Return codes were: 127.0.0.2 2100 234
UCEPROTECTL3  LISTED Your ISP BAO-AS Bayanat Al-Oula Autonomous System/AS35819 is UCEPROTECT-Level3 listed for hosting a total of 1244 abusers. See: Detail
Return codes were: 127.0.0.2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shariqsaeed
Comment Utility
i m geeting help my ISP and they will take time
0