Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group  Policy to set blank desktop Wall paper

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Group  Policy to set blank desktop Wall paper on windows XP and windows & machines.
Domain windows 2008 R2
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 668 total points
ID: 34082513
The setting you want under a GPO is \User Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Desktop\Desktop

There is a setting for 'Desktop Wallpaper' which you can use.

You can either make this change using an existing GPO or create a new one.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 664 total points
ID: 34082545
As jake has suggested above that will sort your windows XP clients. WIndows 7 has a slight issue with desktop settings via GPO this hotfix should sort any problems if you have a black screen when you try setting wallpapers ( http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977944 )
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cperry71
cperry71 earned 668 total points
ID: 34098266
You can set the desktop to a small color .jpg swatch and set to tile or set to a file that doesn't exist and it will use default blank background for xp machines.  Users will not be able to change.
0