[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

pros and cons of running a .exe on a network shared folder

Posted on 2010-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
just wondering what are the pros and cons of having just one copy of an .exe installed on a network shared folder?  this is my opinion:

pros: 1) ease of maintainence, 2) availability to multiple users
cons: 1) need to set code access rights to resources not on the shared folder, e.g. a database, 2) if you are calling the exe within your code, it's hard to call it from a consistent network drive since everyone's mapping will be different, 3) network connection may be slow and unreliable, 4) how to run multiple instances and still maintain consistency on the common data that it modifies.  

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmingfeilam
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Xper4net earned 500 total points
ID: 34083068
In pro, you've forgotten the possibility to share data handled by application.

In fact, sharing an application is a deployment solution. It is mostly required when you often update the database it uses (a catalog, for example), or when this database is too big to be easily deployed. It can also be chosen when the application itself often requires update.

Cons depends on how common writable ressources are managed. If they are in database, most of DBMS handle concurrent access transparently. For other files, you have to care by yourself that they are open appropriate mode (read, write, shared, exclusive).
Major concern should be the deadlock:
User A open resource X in exclusive mode
User B open resource Y in exclusive mode
User A requires resource Y
User B require resourc X

Note that the easier way to design a shared application is to create a Web application (RIA or not). If you already have a winform application, and if it has been correctly designed (mvc layers), it could be quite easily converted to a Web application by using Visual Web Gui (http://www.visualwebgui.com).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 34083162
why not just write a simple batch file that (x)copy everything your folder from the network folder to a local folder and start the local version?
Or ClickOnce is a deployment technology that let you update local installation.
0