Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Versioning of an application in .net

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am developing a vb.net application .  In future I may need to change  this application to create a version 2 of the application . How is this done in .net ?    The question ( in general) is to do the version control of an application written in .net
0
Comment
Question by:sgs2010
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 34082508
you can change the application version using AssemblyInfo under Properties.

Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34082572
You can also use "*" for any of the values to have it auto-increment with each build.

But, bigger picture, you might want to look into proper source control such as sourcesafe, subversion, or TFS. These sorts of products will make it easier for you to version your code and branch/tag versions more effectively. Which basically means that you can snapshot the code base at the start of each new development cycle.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Subrat (C++ windows/Linux) earned 750 total points
ID: 34083113
If u are deploying ur application using 'Click Once'(It's available with VS full edition), then it'll take care of  the versioning...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sgs2010
ID: 34130052
Thanks
0