Solved

Apple Ipad

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06

Hi,

My gf is heading to the states this week and i am interested in getting her to buy me an Apple Ipad while shes there.

I am UK based. I am wondering is there any reason why i shouldnt buy an IPAD from the US if im going to use it exclusively ihn Europe.

Apart from the chargers/adapters, is there anything else i should be taking into consideration?

Thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:teylyn
teylyn earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Seamus,You can configure the iPad to your individual country settings. Apart from the charger, I'm not aware that there are any country-specific differences.It's a cool thing! I got one a few weeks ago and love it. I live in NZ, and bought one locally (actually, it was shipped through Australia). There I could not see anything country-specific when I activated it, and I was able to fine tune all the settings to my taste.Have fun!cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
Comment Utility
You are fine to buy an ipad from the US, as long as you have the adaptor sorted it will be configured correctly the first time you connect to itunes. Are you intending to buy the 3g one, or the normal WIFI one - obviously if you get the 3g one you need to consider the 3g connectivity and sourcing an additional microSIM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
Comment Utility
Thanks guys

Do you think customs would have any problems with it coming over?

Cheers
Seamus
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
Hmm, ... Is there a "Customs" zone at EE? :-))

No clue. You may want to check your country's import legislation. With just a time zone to tell where you may live (and that may not even reflect your true time zone), there's really not much we can advise.

cheers, teylyn
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I would generally put the packing for it in your suitcase and slip the ipad itself into your hand luggage. It wont be a problem either way.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
Comment Utility
If you declare it, you will need to pay a import duty (small %) - the personal limit AFAIk is £390.. if you dont declare it you could risk it being confiscated... its your call :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
Comment Utility
Thanks guys, i will go with that option of putting the packing in the suitcase and the ipad in hand luggage, good thinking!!

Thanks
Seamus
0