Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

try to connect wan2 and the intenet is down

Posted on 2010-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi,

i try to connect wan2 with  Addressing mode "pppoe" and when i move the Administrative Status to up the internet in my lan going down :(

I have Static Rout only for wan1 ip/mask: 0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0 Gateway:x.x.x.x      device :wan1 Distance:      10

0
Comment
Question by:Diskal
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34082962
You need to provide more information, what hardware do you have would be a start ? what exactly are you trying to do with 2 WAN interfaces, give as much information as you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diskal
ID: 34082974
fotigate 100  .

i'm tring to add a adsl line for my mail server only to send and recive mails .
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34082982
When you bring the second connection up its probably setting itself as the gateway of last resort, meaning all your LAN traffic will be going through that too ?

Do you know for sure the ADSL line is working.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Diskal
ID: 34083007
the adsl working .

i need to change my LAN traffic to wan1 .
only my mail server going to WAN2

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34083700
when the ADSL interface is active can you show us the routes active at that time ? i suspect you have two and the new one is with a better metric.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
askitgetit earned 2000 total points
ID: 34092651
Hi,

This is happening since the pppoe come with default distance value 5 and your static route towards wan1 comes with distance 10.

In order to send only mail server traffic via wan2,

1. Set the distance as same with higher priority

config system interface
edit wan2
set distance 10
set priority 100
end

2. Configure policy route

Under Router > Policy > Create new

Specify the source as mail server and outgoing address all with destination interface as wan2

3. configure a firewall policy from mail server to wan2

Cheers
0