Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2008 not updating

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am running a SBS 2008 at present.  I cannot run any microsoft updates at all.

When attempting to run windows update or microsoft update I get error 80072EFD.  I looked into this as much as I could and there seemed to be a DCOM error and the resolution was simply to restart, this made no difference.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrie Gormley
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hatkind
ID: 34082990
It can means that your sbs server can't connect to Microsoft updates site.
Do you use any firewall?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34082991
It sounds like your Windows Update cache has been corrupted.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us for instructions and a Microsoft fix-it widget.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34082993
Start run oobe
Select Configure Windows Firewall
Choose advanced settings
Choose windows firewall properties
Make sure firewall state is off for domain profile, private and public

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34082999
Looked at the Windows Update log file, located at C:\Windows\WindowsUpdate.log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrie Gormley
ID: 34083189
Hi guys,

The Microsoft Fix-It widget made no difference.  The server is one of three all running with no windows firewall activated and sophos antivirus.  The same configuration is on all 3 servers and the other 2 update with no errors at all.

The Windows update.log is attached.
WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34083239
I presume your not using WSUS? That was a red flag to me immediately. Edit the default domain policy as follows:

Computer Configuration >> Administrative Templates >> Windows Components >> Windows Updates >> "Specify intranet Microsoft update service location".  It was set to "Not configured".

Set it to disabled, and then reboot your Server.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hatkind earned 2000 total points
ID: 34083283
If you really not using WSUS try do that suggest JBond2010.

But if you use WSUS try do next:

 - stop Automatic Update and BITS service
 - remove all files and folders in C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution
 - start Automatic Update and BITS service
 - run wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lawrie Gormley
ID: 34083666
Seems on completing this it allowed me update windows update and then start installing further updates!!  

Cheers :)
0